SMT & PCB Equipment Parts

SMT Equipment Parts & Supplies

JDSU OLS-6 listed by Test Equipment Connection. Add your item for sale/wanted


JDSU OLS-6

Model:

JDSU OLS-6

Category:

Test Equipment

Model Year:

2009

Condition:

used

Value:

$ 1286.00

Location:

Florida, USA

Offered by:

Test Equipment Connection

Company Information:

Test Equipment Connection

The Worlds Largest Distributor of New, Refurbished, and Second Hand Electronic Test and Measurement (T&M) Equipment.

Lake Mary, Florida, USA

Equipment Dealer / Broker, Inspection, Manufacturer of Assembly Equipment

  • Phone 407-804-1299
  • Fax 407-804-1277

Test Equipment Connection website

Company Postings:

(3842) used SMT equipment marketplace items

(69) products in the catalog

(26) news releases

JDSU OLS-6 Specs:

JDSU OLS-6.

JDSU OLS6 OPTICAL LASER SOURCE

Pocket-sized dual wavelength light sources, 1310 and 1550 nm

The JDSU OLS-6 pocket-sized light sources are the result of JDSU's many years of experience in optical measurement technology. They are designed for dual wavelength measurement alongside JDSU's pocket-sized or Smart optical power meters.

The rugged OLS-6 is really pocket-sized and fit into a handy belt bag so they are always ready to use. The simple three-button operation together with an easy-to-read display makes them extremely easy-to-use.

The OLS-6 is designed for dual wavelength measurement in various single mode applications. It has separate optical laser ports for each wavelength (1310 nm and 1550 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, or 1550 nm and 1625 nm). Together with an JDSU optical power meter (OLP) the automatic wave-length detection guarantees fast and error-free results.

The 1625 nm wavelength of the OLS-6 allows additional tests for detection of micro/macro-bending effects at optical fibers. This makes it ideal for dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) applications.

The OLS-6 with 1490/1550 nm is specially designed for tests in FTTx applications.

Features:

* Pocket class: Rugged, compact and lightweight

* Easy-to-use, straight forward operation

* Reliable basic functionality for most economical testing

* Three year calibration period

* OLS-6: dedicated for single mode at 1310 and 1550 nm

* Standard AA batteries or NiMH/NiCd cells

* FTTx ready

http://www.testequipmentconnection.com/products/44268

This JDSU OLS-6 has been viewed 149 times.

The contact for this JDSU OLS-6 has been emailed 0 times.

SMT Custom Nozzles

SMT spare parts, feeders, nozzles