SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News
  • SMTnet
  • »
  • Industry News
  • »
  • Electronics Industry Volunteers Honored for Contributions to Industry and IPC

Electronics Industry Volunteers Honored for Contributions to Industry and IPC

Apr 20, 2011

IPC — Association Connecting Electronics Industries® presented Special Recognition, Distinguished Committee Leadership and Committee Service awards and a Presidents Award at IPC APEX EXPO™, held April 10–14, in Las Vegas.

The 2011 Presidents Award was presented to Stephen Pudles, API Defense USA, Inc. for his many contributions and leadership over the past 20 plus years to the industry and IPC. A founding member and leader of the IPC EMS Council, Pudles was also recognized for his leadership on the IPC Board of Directors and in IPC certification activities.

Awards were also presented to individuals who made significant contributions to IPC and the industry by lending their time and expertise through active IPC committee service.

For leadership and exceptional contributions to several IPC programs and committees, Rajesh Kumar, DDi Corp. and Michael Moisan, TTM Technologies were honored with Special Recognition Awards for their work with the IPC DoD Task Force, the IPC DoD Roadmap, and the E-20 IPC Intellectual Property Committee that developed IPC-1071, Best Industry Practices for Intellectual Property Protection in Printed Board Manufacturing. Honored with Distinguished Committee Service Awards for their work on IPC-1071 were: Wallace Ables, Dell Inc.; Kevin Arledge, Motorola Solutions, Inc.; Blaine Davis, Scientech, LLC; George Dudnikov, Founder Technology Group Corp.; Joe Fjelstad, Verdant Electronics; Dennis Fritz, SAIC; James Fuller, Endicott Interconnect Technologies, Inc.; Roy Keen, Rockwell Collins; Bruce Kline, Mayo Clinic; Ben Lee, Cisco Systems Inc.; Matthew McQueen, NSWC Crane; Jos Purvis, Cisco Systems Inc.; Gary Roper, Roper Resources, Inc.; Al Wasserzug, Vulcan Flex Circuit Corporation; and Mikel Williams, DDi Corp.

For outstanding contributions to the Process Consumables Statistical Subcommittee, Don Walsh, Uyemura International Corp. received a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For her outstanding contributions to the development of DVD-74C, ESD Control for Electronics Assembly, Lynda Holland, Hunter Technology Corp., was given a Special Recognition Award.

For the IPC D-22, High Speed/High Frequency Board Performance Subcommittee that developed IPC-6018B, Qualification and Performance Specification for High Frequency (Microwave) Printed Boards, Mahendra Gandhi, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems and Michael Luke, formerly with Raytheon Company, were honored with Committee Leadership Awards. D-22 committee members recognized with Distinguished Committee Service Awards were: Lance Auer, Raytheon Missile Systems; Denise Chevalier, Amphenol Printed Circuits, Inc.; Patricia Dupuis, Raytheon Company; Ty Gragg, Unicircuit Inc.; Michael Green, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company; Thomas Kemp and Thomas Murry, Rockwell Collins; Clifford Maddox, Boeing Company; Rene Martinez, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems; James Monarchio, TTM Technologies, Inc.; and Marybeth Perrino and Jose Rios, Endicott Interconnect Technologies, Inc.

For the 5-22AS, Space Electronic Assemblies J-STD-001 Addendum Task Group that developed J-STD-001ES, Space Applications Electronic Hardware Addendum to IPC-J-STD-001E, Kathy Johnston, Raytheon Missile Systems and Garry McGuire, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, were honored with Committee Leadership Awards. IPC 5-22AS committee members who received Distinguished Committee Service Awards were: James Blanche and Charles Gamble, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Thomas Carroll, Boeing – Integrated Defense Systems; Robert Cooke and Anthony Wong, NASA Johnson Space Center; Daniel Foster, Defense Acquisition Inc.; Matt Garrett, Phonon Corporation; Dr. Reza Ghaffarian, Kim Phillips and Alan Young, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Hue Green and Michael Green, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company; Ronald Hebden, Honeywell Technology Solutions Inc.; Robert Humphrey and Jeannette Plante, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Joseph Kane, BAE Systems Platform Solutions; Leo Lambert, EPTAC Corporation; Dominic LaPinta, United Space Alliance; Lisa Maciolek, David Nelson and William Ortloff, Raytheon Company; George Millman and Leticia Vasquez, Raytheon Missile Systems; Barry Morris and Debbie Wade, Advanced Rework Technology – A.R.T.; Doug Rogers, Harris Corporation, GCSD; Bill Strachan, ASTA – Portsmouth University; Mel Parrish, STI Electronics, Inc.; Teresa Rowe, AAI Corporation; Richard Rumas, Honeywell Canada; Patricia Scott, STI Electronics Inc.; Blen Talbot, L-3 Communications; and Jonathon Vermillion, Ball Aerospace & Technologies. In addition, Blanche, Cooke, Foster, Hebden, McGuire, Rowe and Scott were also presented with Special Recognition Awards for their contributions to the development of the J-STD-001ES, Space Addendum Certification Program.

For the 7-31FS, Space Electronic Assemblies IPC/WHMA-A-620 Addendum Task Group that developed IPC/WHMA-A-620AS, Space Applications Electronic Hardware Addendum to IPC/WHMA-A-620A, Garry McGuire, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center and Randy McNutt, Northrop Grumman Corp., were presented with Committee Leadership Awards. IPC 7-31FS committee members recognized with Distinguished Committee Service Awards were: James Blanche and Charles Gamble, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Robert Cooke and Anthony Wong, NASA Johnson Space Center; Daniel Foster, Defense Acquisition Inc.; Matt Garrett, Phonon Corporation; Ronald Hebden, Honeywell Technology Solutions Inc.; Robert Humphrey and Jeannette Plante, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Kathy Johnston, George Millman, Gregory Rohrbacher and Leticia Vasquez, Raytheon Missile Systems; Dominic LaPinta, United Space Alliance; Lisa Maciolek, Raytheon Company; Barry Morris and Debbie Wade, Advanced Rework Technology – A.R.T; Mel Parrish and Patricia Scott, STI Electronics, Inc.; Teresa Rowe, AAI Corporation; Richard Rumas, Honeywell Canada; Blen Talbot, L-3 Communications; Jonathon Vermillion, Ball Aerospace & Technologies; and Alan Young, Jet Propulsion Laboratory.

For the IPC 6-10d SMT Attachment Reliability Test Methods Task Group that developed the recently released IPC-9708, Test Methods for Characterization of Printed Board Assembly Pad Cratering, Werner Engelmaier, Engelmaier Associates, L.C. and Dr. Reza Ghaffarian, Jet Propulsion Laboratory were honored with Committee Leadership Awards. IPC 6-10d committee members who received Distinguished Committee Service Awards were: Jennifer Burlingame, Cisco Systems Inc.; Nicole Butel, Avago Technologies; Dr. Stephen Clark, formerly with Nordson DAGE; Marie Cole, IBM Corporation; Todd Embree; Edward Kelley, Isola Group, SARL; Jeff Kennedy, Celestica; Keith Newman, Oracle America Inc.; Brian Roggeman, Universal Instruments Corporation; and Dr. Dongji Xie, NVidia Corp. Special Recognition Awards were presented to Mudasir Ahmad, Cisco Systems Inc., and Satish Parupalli, Intel Corporation, for their leadership in coordinating the development of IPC-9708.

For the 5-21h Bottom Termination Components Task Group that developed IPC-7093, Design and Assembly Process Implementation for Bottom Termination SMT Components, Ray Prasad, Ray Prasad Consultancy Group and Vern Solberg, Solberg Technical Consulting, were honored with Committee Leadership Awards. Recognized with Distinguished Committee Service Awards were: Richard Arnold and Dr. Stanton Rak, Continental Automotive Systems; Dr. Raiyomand Aspandiar, Intel Corporation; Dr. Bev Christian, Research in Motion Limited; Werner Engelmaier, Engelmaier Associates, L.C.; Joe Fjelstad, Verdant Electronics; David Hillman, Rockwell Collins; Bruce Hughes, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Command; William Kunkle, MET Associates Inc.; Jack Olson, Caterpillar Inc.; Richard Otte, PROMEX Industries, Inc.; Robert Rowland, RadiSys Corporation; Jeff Shubrooks, Raytheon Company; Bill Werner, Trimble Navigation; Robert Wettermann, BEST Inc.; Bob Willis, The SMART Group; and Linda Woody, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Command.

For the IPC 5-33b Soldermask Performance and D-13b Flexible Circuits Covercoat Materials Task Groups that developed IPC-SM-840E, Qualification and Performance Specification of Permanent Solder Mask and Flexible Cover Materials, Steve Musante, Raytheon Missile Systems; Douglas Pauls, Rockwell Collins; and David Vaughan, formerly with Taiyo America, were honored with Committee Leadership Awards. Task group members Robert Sheldon, Pioneer Circuits Inc. and Clark Webster, ALL Flex LLC, were given Distinguished Committee Service Awards.


IPC (http://www.IPC.org) is a global trade association based in Bannockburn, Ill., dedicated to the competitive excellence and financial success of its 2,800 member companies which represent all facets of the electronics industry, including design, printed board manufacturing, electronics assembly and test. As a member-driven organization and leading source for industry standards, training, market research and public policy advocacy, IPC supports programs to meet the needs of an estimated $1.85 trillion global electronics industry. IPC maintains additional offices in Taos, N.M.; Arlington, Va.; Garden Grove, Calif.; Stockholm, Sweden; Moscow, Russia; Bangalore, India; and Shanghai, Shenzhen and Beijing, China.

Aug 10, 2017 -

Congressman John R. Carter Discusses Pro-Manufacturing Policies with IPC-member Company, VirTex

Aug 06, 2017 -

IPC Committee Selects Communication Transport Protocol for Connected Factory Initiative

Aug 01, 2017 -

North American PCB Order Growth Fuels Rise in Book-to-Bill Ratio

Jul 23, 2017 -

Senator Ron Johnson Discusses U.S. Policy Priorities in Townhall Discussion with IPC-member Company, VirTex MTI

Jul 17, 2017 -

IPC Extends Deadline on Call for Participation for IPC APEX EXPO 2018 Deadline for technical conference paper abstracts extended to: July 21, 2017

Jul 16, 2017 -

IPC Invites Industry Members to Participate on IPC European Standards Steering Committee

Jul 05, 2017 -

North American PCB Business Weakens but Book-to-Bill Ratio Remains Positive

Jun 29, 2017 -

IPC Invites Industry Leaders to Participate in New Global Data Service Pulse of the Electronics Industry to provide insight on health of industry

Jun 20, 2017 -

Zentech Manufacturing, Inc. First to Recertify for IPC Qualified Manufacturers Listing

Jun 14, 2017 -

IPC Submits Comments to Trump Administration Regarding Modernization of NAFTA

840 more news from Association Connecting Electronics Industries (IPC) »

Aug 19, 2017 -

See Latest Dispense Technology Demonstrations From GPD Global at NEPCON 2017

Aug 17, 2017 -

ZESTRON Americas Announces New Regional Sales Manager

Aug 17, 2017 -

SEHO Soldering Expert to Discuss Resource & Cost Efficient Wave Soldering at SMTAI

Aug 17, 2017 -

Libra Industries Announces Two 20-Year Service Awards in Q2 2017

Aug 17, 2017 -

Cirtronics Installs High-Performance X-ray Inspection Solution

Aug 17, 2017 -

Essemtec to Show New All-in-One Jetting / Placement System at SMTAI

Aug 17, 2017 -

Engineered Material Systems to Introduce New Conductive Adhesives for Stringing and Shingling Next-Generation Solar Modules at EU PVSEC

Aug 17, 2017 -

What is SMT and where to by SMT spare parts

Aug 16, 2017 -

ViTrox and KIC Establish Cooperation and Connectivity

Aug 16, 2017 -

Inovaxe Is Making Storage SMARTER – Visit Booth #915 at SMTAI

See electronics manufacturing industry news »

Electronics Industry Volunteers Honored for Contributions to Industry and IPC news release has been viewed 1092 times

  • SMTnet
  • »
  • Industry News
  • »
  • Electronics Industry Volunteers Honored for Contributions to Industry and IPC
PCB Soldering Tools

pcb components vacuum pick up