SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News

1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver

Apr 11, 2010

Toronto, Canada -GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has rolled out a 1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver.The hot-pluggable input and output transceiver plugs into an SFP port or slot of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the fiber optic network. The multi-rate transceivers support both Gigabit Ethernet 1.25Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 29dB and Fibre Channel 1.06Gbps and 2.12Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 28dB. The transceiver is usable with various Cisco switches, routers and optical transport devices.

The CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver operates at the wavelength of 1270nm. It has both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined through the same circuitry within a single housing. The transceiver complies with the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid and laser Class 1 21CFR1040 standards. It is also compliant with 1000BASE-X standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z and Fibre Channel draft physical interface specification. This Cisco compatible transceiver offers a standard SFP interface and a dual LC/PC connector for network connection.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.

For any sales inquires please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Apr 22, 2018 -

Tom Forsythe Will Present Industry 4.0 Cleaning Methods at the eSMART Factory Conference

Apr 22, 2018 -

STI Announces Ann Duncan’s Retirement

Apr 22, 2018 -

The Murray Percival Company Now Represents optical control’s Component Counting Technology

Apr 22, 2018 -

Sheri Pear Joins MicroCare, Will Focus on Customer Communication

Apr 22, 2018 -

Aegis Software Presents “MES Digitally Remastered” At SMT Nuremberg

Apr 22, 2018 -

Vi TECHNOLOGY to showcase the most innovative SPI product since the introduction of Moiré systems

Apr 22, 2018 -

Don’t Miss Ersa at the SMTA Empire Expo!

Apr 22, 2018 -

PDR Appoints Technical Marketing Company in the Rocky Mountain Region

Apr 22, 2018 -

SMTA Europe's Harsh Environments Conference Session 7 to Focus on Hi-Temp Mats/Fab

Apr 19, 2018 -

ULT LLC cooperates with GulfTech

See electronics manufacturing industry news »

1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver news release has been viewed 839 times

PCB Rework / Repair Services

SMT Prototype Stencils - BEST, Inc.