SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News

1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver

Apr 11, 2010

Toronto, Canada -GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has rolled out a 1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver.The hot-pluggable input and output transceiver plugs into an SFP port or slot of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the fiber optic network. The multi-rate transceivers support both Gigabit Ethernet 1.25Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 29dB and Fibre Channel 1.06Gbps and 2.12Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 28dB. The transceiver is usable with various Cisco switches, routers and optical transport devices.

The CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver operates at the wavelength of 1270nm. It has both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined through the same circuitry within a single housing. The transceiver complies with the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid and laser Class 1 21CFR1040 standards. It is also compliant with 1000BASE-X standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z and Fibre Channel draft physical interface specification. This Cisco compatible transceiver offers a standard SFP interface and a dual LC/PC connector for network connection.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.

For any sales inquires please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Jan 18, 2018 -

KYZEN Partners with Aurotech to Service Philippines Customers Faster and Better

Jan 18, 2018 -

MIRTEC Europe Celebrates 10 Years of Consistent Inspection Innovation

Jan 18, 2018 -

Inovar, Inc. Celebrates 20 years as a Leading Electronic Manufacturing Company Milestone recommits the company to its purpose and core values

Jan 18, 2018 -

Saelig Introduces RSA5000 3.2/6.5GHz Real-Time Spectrum Analyzers

Jan 18, 2018 -

Cobar Solder Products Inc. at IPC APEX EXPO 2018

Jan 17, 2018 -

Inovaxe to Showcase Its Intelligent Ultra-Lean Total Material Handling and Storage Solution at SMTA Space Coast Expo

Jan 17, 2018 -

Schleuniger Introduces CableCoiler 1450 Single Pan Coiling System

Jan 17, 2018 -

Schleuniger Introduces CableCoiler 1450 Single Pan Coiling System

Jan 17, 2018 -

Schleuniger Introduces CableCoiler 1450 Single Pan Coiling System

Jan 17, 2018 -

CalcuQuote Exhibits at IPC APEX Expo 2018

See electronics manufacturing industry news »

1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver news release has been viewed 777 times

SMT Equipment Service

Europlacer iineo+ SMT pick and place with integrated component tester