SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News

1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver

Apr 11, 2010

Toronto, Canada -GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has rolled out a 1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver.The hot-pluggable input and output transceiver plugs into an SFP port or slot of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the fiber optic network. The multi-rate transceivers support both Gigabit Ethernet 1.25Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 29dB and Fibre Channel 1.06Gbps and 2.12Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 28dB. The transceiver is usable with various Cisco switches, routers and optical transport devices.

The CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver operates at the wavelength of 1270nm. It has both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined through the same circuitry within a single housing. The transceiver complies with the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid and laser Class 1 21CFR1040 standards. It is also compliant with 1000BASE-X standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z and Fibre Channel draft physical interface specification. This Cisco compatible transceiver offers a standard SFP interface and a dual LC/PC connector for network connection.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.

For any sales inquires please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Jun 22, 2017 -

PNC Inc. Invests in LED Laser Direct Imaging system from Miva Technologies

Jun 22, 2017 -

Addressing The Modulation of Light Output -- High Quality LED Manufacturing

Jun 22, 2017 -

Schleuniger, Inc. Receives 2017 Best of Manchester Award

Jun 21, 2017 -

Inovar Inc. Breaks Ground for New Facility on USU Innovation Campus

Jun 21, 2017 -

PNC Inc. Launches Design Webinar Series

Jun 21, 2017 -

Saelig Introduces Mercury™ T2C USB 2.0 & Power Delivery Protocol Analyzer With Type-C Connection

Jun 20, 2017 -

Europlacer Secures Fourth Award from Industry Analysts Frost & Sullivan.

Jun 20, 2017 -

In Memory of Jim D. Raby, PE

Jun 20, 2017 -

Micro-Focused IR Thermal Testing with PDR's Focused IR

Jun 20, 2017 -

SCS to Present ‘Using Conformal Coatings to Mitigate System Failures’ during upcoming Webinar

See electronics manufacturing industry news »

1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver news release has been viewed 648 times

SMT, PTH, AOI,  and Test machines for sale - ECM Equipment

Fully automatic selective soldering stations