SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News

1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver

Apr 11, 2010

Toronto, Canada -GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has rolled out a 1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver.The hot-pluggable input and output transceiver plugs into an SFP port or slot of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the fiber optic network. The multi-rate transceivers support both Gigabit Ethernet 1.25Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 29dB and Fibre Channel 1.06Gbps and 2.12Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget of 28dB. The transceiver is usable with various Cisco switches, routers and optical transport devices.

The CWDM SFP Cisco compatible transceiver operates at the wavelength of 1270nm. It has both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined through the same circuitry within a single housing. The transceiver complies with the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid and laser Class 1 21CFR1040 standards. It is also compliant with 1000BASE-X standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z and Fibre Channel draft physical interface specification. This Cisco compatible transceiver offers a standard SFP interface and a dual LC/PC connector for network connection.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.

For any sales inquires please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Aug 17, 2017 -

ZESTRON Americas Announces New Regional Sales Manager

Aug 17, 2017 -

SEHO Soldering Expert to Discuss Resource & Cost Efficient Wave Soldering at SMTAI

Aug 17, 2017 -

Libra Industries Announces Two 20-Year Service Awards in Q2 2017

Aug 17, 2017 -

Cirtronics Installs High-Performance X-ray Inspection Solution

Aug 17, 2017 -

Essemtec to Show New All-in-One Jetting / Placement System at SMTAI

Aug 17, 2017 -

Engineered Material Systems to Introduce New Conductive Adhesives for Stringing and Shingling Next-Generation Solar Modules at EU PVSEC

Aug 17, 2017 -

What is SMT and where to by SMT spare parts

Aug 16, 2017 -

ViTrox and KIC Establish Cooperation and Connectivity

Aug 16, 2017 -

Inovaxe Is Making Storage SMARTER – Visit Booth #915 at SMTAI

Aug 16, 2017 -

COT Increases Manufacturing Capability with New DMG Horizontal Milling Centers

See electronics manufacturing industry news »

1000BASE CWDM SFP Cisco Compatible Transceiver news release has been viewed 680 times

TWEEZER-VAC ELITE Vacuum SMD Tweezer Kit

ADJUST-A-VAC Vacuum Tweezer for fragile components, wafers, MEMS devices tweezers