SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News

SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News

News from Association Connecting Electronics Industries (IPC)


  • SMTnet
  • »
  • SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News
  • »
  • IPC Committee Members Honored for Contributions to Electronics Industry and IPC More than 130 Awards Presented at Fall Standards Development Committee Meetings

IPC Committee Members Honored for Contributions to Electronics Industry and IPC More than 130 Awards Presented at Fall Standards Development Committee Meetings

Oct 21, 2013

IPC – Association Connecting Electronics Industries® presented Committee Leadership, Special Recognition and Distinguished Committee Service Awards at IPC’s Fall Standards Development Committee Meetings last week in Fort Worth, Texas. The awards were presented to individuals who made significant contributions to IPC and the industry by lending their time and expertise through service on IPC committees.

For their leadership of the D-12 Flexible Circuits Specifications Subcommittee that developed IPC-6013C, Qualification and Performance Specification for Flexible Printed Boards, Nick Koop, TTM Technologies and Mahendra Gandhi, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems, were honored with a Committee Leadership Award. For their contributions to IPC-6013C, Lance Auer, Raytheon Missile Systems; Scott Bowles, L-3 Fuzing and Ordnance Systems; Steven Bowles, Viasystems Group, Inc.; Denise Chevalier, Amphenol Printed Circuits, Inc.; Sidney Cox, DuPont; Mark Finstad, Flexible Circuit Technologies, Inc.; Tom Gardeski, Gemini Sciences, LLC; Cliff Maddox, Boeing Company; Chris Mahanna, Robisan Laboratory Inc.; Steven Nolan, Lockheed Martin Mission Systems & Training; and Robert Sheldon, Pioneer Circuits Inc., earned a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For their leadership of the 3-12d Woven Glass Reinforcement Task Group that developed IPC-4412B, Specification for Finished Fabric Woven from “E” Glass for Printed Boards, Mike Bryant, BGF Industries, Inc. and Douglas Eng, PPG Industries Inc., received a Committee Leadership Award. For their contributions to IPC-4412B, Tab Bates, JPS Composite Materials Corp.; Silvio Bertling, Circuit Foil Trading, Inc.; Curtis Carter, Saint-Gobain Vetrotex America; Terry Fischer, Hitachi Chemical Co. America, Ltd.; Scott Hinaga, Cisco Systems Inc.; Scott Northrup, AGY; Antonio Senese, Panasonic Electric Works; Douglas Sober, Shengyi Technology Co. Ltd.; Shinya Takahashi, Nittobo; and Dan Welch, Arlon Materials for Electronics, earned a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For their leadership of the 5-24c Solder Alloy Task Group that developed IPC J-STD-006C, Requirements for Electronic Grade Solder Alloys and Fluxed and Non-Fluxed Solid Solders for Electronic Soldering Applications, a Committee Leadership Award went to Jennie Hwang, Ph.D., Sc.D., H-Technologies Group and David Adams, Rockwell Collins . For exceptional contributions to IPC JSTD-006C, Trevor Bowers, Adtran Inc. and Mitchell Holtzer, Alpha, earned a Special Recognition Award. Gerald Leslie Bogert, Bechtel Plant Machinery, Inc.; Derek Daily, Senju Comtek; Mahendra Gandhi, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems; Rigo Garcia, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Renee Michalkiewicz, Trace Laboratories – Baltimore; Celine Puechagut, Inventec Performance Chemicals; Jeannette Plante, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Brook Sandy-Smith, Indium Corporation of America; Bob Teegarden, Honeywell International – Torrance; Karen Tellefsen, Alpha; and Linda Woody, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control, earned a Distinguished Committee Service Award for their contributions to IPC J-STD-006C.

For his leadership of the 3-11 Laminate/Prepreg Materials Subcommittee Ad Hoc Working Group that developed TM 2.4.52, Fracture Toughness of Resin Systems for Base Materials, Karl Sauter, Oracle America, Inc., was honored with a Committee Leadership Award. For exceptional contributions to TM 2.4.52, Bob Neves, Microtek (Changzhou) Laboratories; Douglas Sober, Shengyi Technology Co. Ltd.; and Roger Tietze, Huntsman Advanced Technology Center, earned a Special Recognition Award. For their contributions to TM 2.4.52, Lameck Banda, Ph.D., Dow Chemical USA; Robert Hearn, Dow Chemical USA; Douglas Leyes, Nelco Products, Inc.; and Michael Young, Specialty Coating Systems Inc., earned a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For their leadership of the 5-23a Printed Circuit Board Solderability Specifications
Task Group that developed IPC J-STD-003C, Solderability Tests for Printed Boards, Gerard O’Brien, Solderability Testing & Solutions, Inc. and Michah Pledger, Pledger Consulting, received a Committee Leadership Award. A Special Recognition Award was bestowed upon Wendi Boger, Viasystems Group, Inc.; Trevor Bowers, Adtran Inc.; Beverley Christian, Ph.D., BlackBerry; David Corbett, Defense Supply Center Columbus; C. Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control; Brian Madsen, Ph.D., Continental Automotive Systems; Christopher Ryder, AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG; Russell Shepherd, Microtek Laboratories Anaheim; and Linda Woody, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control, for their exceptional contributions to IPC J-STD-003C. Joseph Barber, Raytheon Missile Systems; Martin Bayes, Ph.D., Four Square Consulting; Srinivas Chada, Ph.D., Schlumberger Well Services; Calette Chamness, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Command; Gerald Gagnon, Extech Instruments Corporation; Reza Ghaffarian, Ph.D., Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Mahendra Gandhi, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems; Louis Hart, Ph.D., Compunetics Inc.; David Hillman, Rockwell Collins; Christopher Hunt, Ph.D., National Physical Laboratory; Vijay Kumar, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control; Todd MacFadden, Bose Corporation; Chris Mahanna, Robisan Laboratory Inc.; George Milad, Uyemura International Corp.; James Monarchio, TTM Technologies, Inc.; Graham Naisbitt, Gen3 Systems Limited; Debora Obitz, Trace Laboratories – Baltimore; Michael Paddack, Boeing Company; Jagadeesh Radhakrishnan, Intel Corporation; Henry Rekers, Schneider Electric; Jose Rios, Endicott Interconnect Technologies Inc.; Karl Sauter, Oracle America, Inc.; Douglas Schueller, AbelConn, LLC; David Sommervold, The Bergquist Company, Prescott; Vicka White, Honeywell Inc. Air Transport Systems; Dewey Whittaker, Honeywell Inc. Air Transport Systems; and Tony Yim, Kalex Multi-Layer Circuit Board (Zhongshan) Ltd., earned a Distinguished Committee Service Award for their contributions to IPC J-STD-003C.

For their efforts in redefining FR-4 into two subcategories within UL 746E, Antonio Senese, Panasonic Electric Works and Douglas Sober, Shengyi Technology Co. Ltd., earned a Special Recognition Award.

For their leadership of the 7-31j Requirements for Structural Enclosure Task Group that developed IPC-A-630, Acceptability Standard for Manufacture, Inspection, and Testing of Electronic Enclosures, E. Eddie Hofer, Rockwell Collins and Richard Rumas, Honeywell Canada, received a Committee Leadership Award. For their contributions to IPC-A-630, Bruce Badger, GE Medical Systems LLC; Joseph E. Kane, BAE Systems Platform Solutions; Sean Keating, Amphenol Limited (UK); Lisa Maciolek, Raytheon Company; Gregg Owens, Space Exploration Technologies; and Douglas Schueller, AbelConn, LLC, earned a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For their leadership of the 5-33c Conformal Coating Handbook Task Group that developed IPC-HDBK-830A, Guidelines for Design, Selection, and Application of
Conformal Coatings, Jason Keeping, Celestica; Amy Hagnauer, Raytheon Company; and Fonda Wu, Raytheon Company, were honored with a Committee Leadership Award. For their contributions to IPC-HDBK-830A, Greg Alexander, Ascentech, LLC; Winn Cannon,
Cytec Industries, Inc.; Stephen Craig, Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.; Jonathan Galaska, Dymax Corporation; Nate Grinvalds, Rockwell Collins; Emmanuelle Guene, Inventec Performance Chemicals; Christopher Hunt, Ph.D., National Physical Laboratory; Joseph Kane, BAE Systems Platform Solutions; Richard Kraszewski, Plexus Corporation; Brian Madsen, Ph.D., Continental Automotive Systems; Randy McNutt, Northrop Grumman Corporation; Renee Michalkiewicz, Trace Laboratories – Baltimore; Carlos Montemayor, Dow Corning Corporation; Mary Muller, Crane Aerospace & Electronics; Debora Obitz, Trace Laboratories – Baltimore; Mel Parrish, STI Electronics, Inc.; Douglas Pauls, Rockwell Collins; Arthur Perkowski, Electronic Coating Technologies, Inc.; Hector Pulido, Nordson ASYMTEK; Barry Ritchie, Dow Corning Corporation; John Rohlfing; Henry Sanftleben, Delphi Electronics and Safety; Jeffrey Sargeant, HumiSeal Division of Chase Corporation; Douglas Schueller, AbelConn, LLC; James Stockhausen, ELANTAS PDG, Inc.; Michael Suwe, ELANTAS Beck GmbH; Jawn Swan, Crystal Mark, Inc.; Bob Teegarden, Honeywell International – Torrance; Crystal Vanderpan, UL LLC; Bill Vuono, Raytheon Company; John Waryold, HumiSeal Division of Chase Corporation; Lee Wilmot, TTM Technologies, Inc.; and Lamar Young, Specialty Coating Systems, Inc., received a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For more information on these awards or the award recipients, contact Anna Garrido, IPC director or marketing and communications, at +1 847-597-2804.


IPC (www.IPC.org) is a global industry association based in Bannockburn, Ill., dedicated to the competitive excellence and financial success of its 3,300 member companies which represent all facets of the electronics industry, including design, printed board manufacturing, electronics assembly and test. As a member-driven organization and leading source for industry standards, training, market research and public policy advocacy, IPC supports programs to meet the needs of an estimated $2 trillion global electronics industry. IPC maintains additional offices in Taos, N.M.; Washington, D.C.; Stockholm, Sweden; Moscow, Russia; Bangalore, India; Bangkok, Thailand; and Shanghai, Shenzhen, Chengdu, Suzhou and Beijing, China.

You must be a registered user to talk back to us.

More News from Association Connecting Electronics Industries (IPC)

Dec 06, 2016 -

IPC Study on North American PCB Industry Reports Growth in Military/Aerospace Market

Nov 30, 2016 -

North American PCB Book-to-Bill Ratio Climbs to 1.08

Nov 17, 2016 -

PCB Executive Forum Focuses on Critical Issues Senior-level executives to meet at IPC APEX EXPO

Nov 15, 2016 -

Turn Inspiration into Innovation through IPC APEX EXPO 2017 Educational Programs

Nov 09, 2016 -

IPC Releases New Online Training Course, IPC Essentials

Nov 09, 2016 -

IPC Issues Statement on the 2016 Election Results

Nov 07, 2016 -

ISC Engineering, LLC Earns Certification as Qualified Manufacturer to IPC/WHMA-A-620

Oct 20, 2016 -

Session 4 of IPC & SMTA's Conference to Focus on Ultra-Thin or Nanocoatings

Oct 20, 2016 -

World PCB Production in 2015 Estimated at $58.6 Billion IPC World PCB Production Report Released

Oct 20, 2016 -

Mayim Bialik Chosen as Opening Keynote at IPC APEX EXPO 2017 Industry votes to hear from actress and neuroscientist

(789) more news from Association Connecting Electronics Industries (IPC)

IPC Committee Members Honored for Contributions to Electronics Industry and IPC More than 130 Awards Presented at Fall Standards Development Committee Meetings news release has been viewed 1210 times

  • SMTnet
  • »
  • SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News
  • »
  • IPC Committee Members Honored for Contributions to Electronics Industry and IPC More than 130 Awards Presented at Fall Standards Development Committee Meetings
StikNPeel™ Rework Stencils

ii-feed SMT Intelligent Feeder