SMT, PCB Electronics Industry News
  • SMTnet
  • »
  • Industry News
  • »
  • Volunteers Honored for Contributions to Electronics Industry and IPC More than 140 Awards Presented at IPC APEX EXPO

Volunteers Honored for Contributions to Electronics Industry and IPC More than 140 Awards Presented at IPC APEX EXPO

Feb 20, 2013

 IPC — Association Connecting Electronics Industries® presented  Committee Leadership, Distinguished Committee Service and Special Recognition Awards at IPC APEX EXPO®  at the San Diego Convention Center. The awards were presented to individuals who made significant contributions to IPC and the industry by lending their time and expertise through IPC committee service.

For their leadership of the E-20 Intellectual Property Standard Committee and its development of the IPC-1071, IPC Intellectual Property Certification Program, Raj Kumar, Viasystems North America, Inc. and Michael Moisan, TTM Technologies, Inc., were honored with a Committee Leadership Award.

For their leadership of the IPC and WHMA Joint Working Group that developed IPC/WHMA-A-620B, Requirements and Acceptance for Cable and Wire Harness Assemblies, T. John Laser, L-3 Communications; Brett Miller, USA Harness, Inc.; Richard Rumas, Honeywell Canada; and Dave Scidmore, Unlimited Services, Inc., were honored with a Committee Leadership Award. For outstanding contributions to IPC/WHMA-A-620B, Robert Cooke, NASA Johnson Space Center; Sean Keating, Amphenol Limited (UK); Garry McGuire, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Gregg Owens, Space Exploration Technologies; Robert Potysman, AssembleTronics LLC; Blen Talbot, L-3 Communications; Rhonda Troutman, Actronix Inc.; and Mark Wood, earned a Special Recognition Award. Distinguished Committee Service Awards were presented to James Blanche, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Peggi Blakley, NSWC Crane;  Les Bogert, Bechtel Plant Machinery, Inc.; Bud Bowen, Winchester Electronics Division; Bettye Causion, AAI Corporation; Calette Chamness, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Command; Nancy Chism, Flextronics; Terry Clitheroe, Surface Mount Circuit Board Association; Dorothy Cornell, Blackfox Training Institute; Jennifer Day, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Command; Caroline Ehlinger, Rockwell Collins; Lyle Fahning; Robert Fornefeld, L-3 Communications; Daniel Foster, Missile Defense Agency; Stephen Fribbins, Fribbins Training Services; Charles Gamble, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center;  Matt Garrett, Phonon Corporation; Constantino Gonzalez, ACME Training & Consulting; Bob Grenke, Molex Incorporated; Gaston Hidalgo, Samsung Telecommunications America; Robert Humphrey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Paula Jackson, Raytheon Systems Ltd.; Kathy Johnston, Raytheon Missile Systems; Joseph Kane, BAE Systems Platform Solutions; Patrick Kane, Raytheon System Technology; Leo Lambert, EPTAC Corporation; Lisa Maciolek, Raytheon Company; John Mastorides, Honeywell International; Randy McNutt, Northrop Grumman Corp.; George Millman, Raytheon Missile Systems; Barry Morris, Advanced Rework Technology-A.R.T; Vu Nguyen, Amphenol Canada Corp.; Agnieszka Ozarowski, BAE Systems; Mel Parrish, STI Electronics, Inc.; Helena Pasquito, EPTAC Corporation; Angela Pennington, Pole Zero Corporation; Pamela Petcosky, Lockheed Martin Mission Systems & Training; Doug Rogers, Harris Corporation, GCSD; Teresa Rowe, AAI Corporation; Patricia Scott, STI Electronics, Inc.; Marlin Shelley, Cirris Systems Corporation; Richard Stockwell, Technical Services for Electronics Inc.; Zenaida Valianu, Celestica; Sharon Ventress, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Command; John Vickers, Advanced Rework Technology-A.R.T; and Debbie Wade, Advanced Rework Technology-A.R.T, for their contributions to IPC/WHMA-A-620B.

For their leadership of the 9-82 Power Conversion Devices Standard Subcommittee that developed IPC-9592B, Requirements for Power Conversion Devices for the Computer and Telecommunications Industries, Jerry Strunk, GE Energy Power Electronics and Neil Witkowski, Alcatel-Lucent, received a Committee Leadership Award. For their contributions to IPC-9592B, Alex Cervone, GE Energy Power Electronics; Don Gerstle, Gerstle Consulting; Thomas Glowinke, Alcatel-Lucent; Gary Gong, Cisco Systems Inc.; David Rahe, DLi Labs; Anne Ryan,  Alcatel-Lucent Ireland Ltd.; Tushar Shete, GE Energy Power Electronics; and Eric Swenson, IBM Corporation, earned a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For his leadership of the 5-21F Ball Grid Array Task Group that developed IPC-7095C, Design and Assembly Process Implementation for BGAs, Ray Prasad, Ray Prasad Consultancy Group, received a Committee Leadership Award.

For their contributions to IPC-7095C, Dudi Amir, Intel Corporation; Raiyomand Aspandiar, Intel Corporation;  Elizabeth Benedetto, Hewlett-Packard Company; Scott Buttars, ZELPRO Assembly Solutions;  Michael Green, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company; David Hillman, Rockwell Collins; Bruce Hughes, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Command; Jennie Hwang, H-Technologies Group; Karen McConnell, Northrop Grumman Corporation; Jagadeesh Radhakrishnan,  Intel Corporation; Robert Rowland, RadiSys Corporation; Vern Solberg, Invensas Corporation; Kristen Troxel, Hewlett-Packard Company; and Linda Woody, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control, earned a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For their leadership of the D-31B IPC-2221/222 Task Group that developed IPC-2221B, Generic Standard on Printed Board Design, Gary Ferrari, FTG Circuits and Cliff Maddox, Boeing Company, earned a Committee Leadership Award. For outstanding contributions to IPC-2221B, Lance Auer, Raytheon Missile Systems; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Lionel Fullwood, WKK Distribution Ltd.; Mike Green, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company; Phil Henault, Raytheon Company; Chris Mahanna, Robisan Laboratory Inc.; George Milad, Uyemura International Corp.;  Steven Nolan, Lockheed Martin Maritime Systems & Sensors; Jack Olson, Caterpillar Inc.; Randy Reed, Viasystems Group, Inc.; Jose Rios, Endicott Interconnect Technologies Inc.; Joseph Schmidt, Raytheon Missile Systems; Vicka White, Honeywell Inc. Air Transport Systems; and Dewey Whittaker, Honeywell Inc. Air Transport Systems, received a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For their leadership of the 1-10C Test Coupon and Artwork Generation Task Group that developed Appendix A to IPC-221B, Generic Standard on Printed Board Design, a Committee Leadership Award went to Tim Estes, Conductor Analysis Technologies, Inc. and Phil Henault, Raytheon Company. For their contributions to IPC-2221B, Appendix A, Lance Auer, Raytheon Missile Systems; Denise Chevalier, Amphenol Printed Circuits, Inc.; Gary Ferrari, FTG Circuits; Chris Mahanna, Robisan Laboratory Inc.; and Jeff Seekatz, Raytheon Company, earned a Distinguished Committee Service Award.

For their leadership of the 4-14 Plating Processes Subcommittee that developed IPC-4556, Specification for Electroless Nickel / Electroless Palladium / Immersion Gold (ENEPIG) Plating for Printed Circuit Boards, George Milad, Uyemura International Corp. and Gerard O’Brien, Solderability Testing & Solutions, Inc., earned a Committee Leadership Award. Distinguished Committee Service Awards were presented to Martin Bayes, Ph.D., Matthew Byrne, BAE Systems Platform Solutions; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Patricia Dupuis, Raytheon Company; Frank Ferrandino, Veeco Instruments Inc.; Donald Gudeczauskas, Uyemura International Corp.;  Michael Haller, Fischer Technology Inc .; Phil Henault, Raytheon Company; David Hillman, Rockwell Collins;  William Johannes, Sandia National Labs Albuquerque; Henry Lajoie, OMG Electronic Chemicals Inc.; Brian Madsen, Ph.D., Continental Automotive Systems; Stephen Meeks, St. Jude Medical; Colleen McKirryher, MacDermid, Inc.; James Monarchio, TTM Technologies, Inc.; Mustafa Oezkoek, Atotech Deutschland GmbH;  William Ortloff, Raytheon Company; Jose Rios, Endicott Interconnect Technologies Inc.; and Vicka White, Honeywell Inc. Air Transport Systems, for their contributions to IPC-4556.

For his leadership of the D-63 Printed Electronics Functional Materials Subcommittee that developed IPC/JPCA-4591, Requirements for Printed Electronics Functional Conductive Materials, Dan Gamota, Jabil Circuit, Inc., received a Committee Leadership Award. For their outstanding contributions to IPC/JPCA-4591, the JPCA Printed Electronics Standardization Committee earned a Special Recognition Award.
For their leadership of the D-13 Flexible Circuits Base Materials Subcommittee that developed IPC-4203A, Cover and Bonding Material for Flexible Printed Circuitry, Michael Beauchesne, Amphenol Printed Circuits, Inc. and Clark Webster, ALL Flex LLC, were bestowed with a Committee Leadership Award. For their contributions to IPC-4203A, Distinguished Committee Service Awards were presented to John Bauer, Rockwell Collins; G. Sidney Cox, Ph.D., DuPont; Mark Finstad, Flexible Circuit Technologies, Inc.; Thomas Gardeski, Gemini Sciences, LLC; Rocky Hilburn, Insulectro; Nick Koop, Minco Products, Inc.; Karin LaBerge, Microtek Laboratories Anaheim; John Leschisin, Minco Products, Inc.; Duane Mahnke, DBMahnke Consulting; Steven Nolan, Lockheed Martin Maritime Systems & Sensors; Terry Shepler, Electro-Materials, Inc.; Brent Sweitzer, Multek Flexible Circuits, Inc.; and Crystal Vanderpan, UL LLC, for their contributions to IPC-4203A.
For her leadership of the IPC SMEMA Statistical Subcommittee, Karen Moore-Watts, DEK UK, earned a Committee Leadership Award.

For more information on these awards or the award recipients, contact Anna Garrido, IPC director of marketing and communications, at +1 847-597-2804.


IPC (www.IPC.org) is a global industry association based in Bannockburn, Ill., dedicated to the competitive excellence and financial success of its 3,300 member companies which represent all facets of the electronics industry, including design, printed board manufacturing, electronics assembly and test. As a member-driven organization and leading source for industry standards, training, market research and public policy advocacy, IPC supports programs to meet the needs of an estimated $2.17 trillion global electronics industry. IPC maintains additional offices in Taos, N.M.; Arlington, Va.; Stockholm, Sweden; Moscow, Russia; Bangalore, India; Bangkok, Thailand; and Shanghai, Shenzhen, Chengdu, Suzhou and Beijing, China.

Sep 20, 2017 -

New IPC Studies Show World PCB Market Up in 2016 as North American Market Shrinkage Slows World PCB Production and Annual North American PCB Industry Reports Released

Sep 19, 2017 -

IPC Invites Industry Leaders to Submit Poster Abstracts for IPC APEX EXPO 2018 in San Diego

Sep 18, 2017 -

Excel Electronics, Inc. Earns IPC J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610 Qualified Manufacturers Listing

Sep 18, 2017 -

IPC Disappointed by Failure of Negotiated Rulemaking Aimed at Encouraging Recycling of Manufacturing Byproducts

Sep 12, 2017 -

IPC Joins Industry Coalition in Support of U.S. EPA in Litigation over Chemical Safety Act

Sep 11, 2017 -

IPC APEX EXPO 2018 Opening Keynote from Jared Cohen Will Highlight Technology’s Game Changers

Sep 07, 2017 -

Wage and Salary Survey Deadline for North American Electronics Assembly Industry Extended to September 29

Sep 07, 2017 -

IPC Praises Federal Court Decision to End Overtime Rule

Sep 06, 2017 -

Grupo Mirgor First Company in South America to Earn Certification as Qualified Manufacturer to IPC-J-STD-001/610 Recognized as IPC-Trusted Source and QML-Listed

Sep 03, 2017 -

North American PCB Orders Up, Sales Down, Raising Book-to-Bill Ratio

850 more news from Association Connecting Electronics Industries (IPC) »

Sep 25, 2017 -

SMART Group and NPL Host Process, Design & Reliability Seminar

Sep 25, 2017 -

Most Technologically Advanced X-ray Cabinet from Scienscope at the Quality Show

Sep 25, 2017 -

Acculogic Offers Production Board Test Systems for the Automotive Industry

Sep 25, 2017 -

IMAPS 2017-Raleigh 2 weeks away, visit YINCAE Booth 416

Sep 25, 2017 -

Gen3 Systems newly appointed Distributor for Nordson SELECT Selective Soldering Equipment

Sep 24, 2017 -

Europlacer Shows Printer at Productronica India – Just!

Sep 24, 2017 -

Microtronic GmbH Appoints Distributor for the LBT210 & ConTTest Systems in Spain and Portugal

Sep 24, 2017 -

INTERFLUX® Electronics Completes Testing on New Alloy at Ersa Demo Room

Sep 24, 2017 -

CyberOptics Launches Coordinate Measurement Software Suite for New High Speed SQ3000™ CMM System

Sep 21, 2017 -

Logic PD Sponsoring, Exhibiting at American Medical Device 2017

See electronics manufacturing industry news »

Volunteers Honored for Contributions to Electronics Industry and IPC More than 140 Awards Presented at IPC APEX EXPO news release has been viewed 865 times

  • SMTnet
  • »
  • Industry News
  • »
  • Volunteers Honored for Contributions to Electronics Industry and IPC More than 140 Awards Presented at IPC APEX EXPO
 Reflow System

BGA Rework Services