Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.

Paste in hole (state of the art)

Views: 1488

Jose Luis Mendoza


Paste in hole (state of the art) | 15 February, 2006

Hi there,,

Im looking for information about history and evolution of the PIH process. I will use this information for the state-of-the -art in my Master.D tesis project.

Any information will be appreciate!


Jos� Luis Mendoza ITESM

reply »


Paste in hole (state of the art) | 17 February, 2006

Paste In Hole "PIH" or Pin In Paste "PIP" are two different names of the same process. As far as I know this is fairly simple: the reason from the beginning is to avoid an extra process step/steps in the production line. That is to produce through hole components in the surface mount technololy (SMT) lines and therefore save some extra process steps and save the money on the wave/selective soldering process steps later on.

What I mean with "fairly simple" is that in theory this is simple. We have spend a lot of money and send a lot of samples to a lab; they did numerous testing of the P.I.P. solder joints: life time test (temp cycling), X-Ray, earth qauke test (shake test) and also pull/push test cycles (frequencies). What we found out 8 months later; It is a little bit in contradiction to the IPC.

x % solder hole fill is enough, with a pcb thickness of a x.x mm. Then it is also a problem to "full fill" that.. That means that the diameter of the hole/pin ratio is maintained...(squre or round pins)...

Well, we can't tell You the right answer on everything, but I hope this info can get You started...

/Sincerly Ps. Did I mentioned that we also evaluateted the solder paste, pad layout & stencil design. Ds

reply »

Boundary Scan

SMT Equipment Online Auctions