Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave Pallets

Views: 1215

aj

#39278

Wave Pallets | 24 January, 2006

Hi all,

I would like to hear from more experienced selective wave pallet users out there.

If you do not use a selective wave pallet does this not leave the possibility of solder flowing up thru the Via's on the board. I have identified this as been a problem on one of our boards already where we have seen some solder beading. Is it standard practice to run boards thru the wave without a pallet? I have limited experience on this?

aj

reply »

Chunks

#39279

Wave Pallets | 24 January, 2006

Q: If you do not use a selective wave pallet does this not leave the possibility of solder flowing up thru the Via's on the board?

A: No. Your board house can cover your vias with solder resist. Your board house can plug the vias. You can cover the vias with a peelable solder mask.

Q: I have identified this as been a problem on one of our boards already where we have seen some solder beading. Is it standard practice to run boards thru the wave without a pallet? A: Yes, it has been in the past. With the ever growing amount of surface mount components available, pallets and selective solder has been steadily growing.

Are you seeing the solder beading on the top or bottom side of the board? If it is on top, coming thru a via, you may need to adjust your wave solder parameters (depending on what machine you have). If you are seeing beading around the top SMT components, verify it isn�t occurring before wave.

reply »

aj

#39280

Wave Pallets | 24 January, 2006

thanks for your reply,

The beading is on top of the board,

Maybe we should check the parameters of the wave etc.

I just needed to know if it was standard practice to run boards thru wave without pallet.

Thanks again

reply »


RDR

#39289

Wave Pallets | 24 January, 2006

Are you using an Omega (vibrating laminar flow) or other type of hole fill enhancement? If so, turn it down and this will help with the solder balls coming through the board.

Otherwise it seems as though the flux is still to wet/liquidous when it hits the wave causing splattering.

Waving without pallets is very common by the way.

reply »

Six Sigma Training

vacuum tweezers - manual pcb assembly