Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.

Peel Mask

Views: 1001

John S.


Peel Mask | 17 January, 2006

Anyone ever see problems with peel mask causing ionic contamintion/dendritic growth? Is there a preferred material for a no-clean soldering process? Thanks in advance, John S.

reply »


Peel Mask | 17 January, 2006

If you are not washing and want to stay with a peelable mask the two basic types are vinyl and latex. Although we've seen some silicone and urethanes, they cost more. * Do not use latex peelable solder mask with a low residue soldeing process without extensive testing. You need to understand the cure reaction and what is outgassed from the material during the curing. If you go with latex, use the non-ammoniated. * We prefer the vinyls.

Contact: * Alpha Metals 201-434-6778 * Chemtronics 404-424-4888 * Tech Spray 806-372-8523 * MacDermid 203-575-5700 * Electra Polymers 714-744-8394 * Lackwerke Peters GmbH 02152 2009-0

reply »

 Reflow System

SP700avi inline smt screen printer