Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Copper thickness - rejection criteria

Views: 930

#38870

Copper thickness - rejection criteria | 6 January, 2006

Hi. I was curious what some common accept/reject criteria would be on copper wall thickness. For instance, if 1 ounce copper is used, I believe the IPC specification is 0.001" minimum thickness.

Should the order be rejected if there is one measurement on the board below this, or should an average of the measurements be used? I would love to know how others are specifying this.

Thanks, Mike.

reply »

#38879

Copper thickness - rejection criteria | 6 January, 2006

Mike

You get what you ask for. We ask for 0.001 inch minimum. If your supplier's published process range allows thickness below 0.001 inch minimum, you need to define your own acceptance criterion.

We don't use average measurements in lot inspection. We assess individual items. If we find defects in a recept lot, we decide on which portion of the lot to reject based on factors including: * Vendor supply history * Our production requirements * Portion of the lot rejected * Replacement part replacement time * etc

reply »

Plasma Prior to Conformal Coating

Heller Industries Mark 5获得了 2015年中国SMT远见奖 - 回焊炉领域