Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Immersion Palladium Surface Finish

Views: 1984

Amol Kane

#38829

Immersion Palladium Surface Finish | 5 January, 2006

Hi all, Any one out there using Immersion Palladium Surface finish for LF PCBs??...requesting some feedback

Thanks, Amol

reply »

#38973

Immersion Palladium Surface Finish | 11 January, 2006

We aren't using it - we are using Immersion Ag. I haven't seen Pd very commonly available from any of the vendors we use, so it would probably be priced at a premium.

reply »

Amol Kane

#38977

Immersion Palladium Surface Finish | 11 January, 2006

we have shortlisted Immersion Ag and Sn.....do you have any special storage conditions in yr facility for Immersion Ag boards?

reply »

#38998

Immersion Palladium Surface Finish | 12 January, 2006

No not really. They are inspected with gloves, but all PCB's are in our facility, no matter what the finish. They are stored in the same packaging material that they are shipped in. We haven't been using ImmAg for that long yet, so maybe we will see issues down the road, but so far it has worked well for us.

reply »

#39015

Immersion Palladium Surface Finish | 12 January, 2006

do you have sulpher papers in the packaging? i thought they had to be stored in a controlled humidity environment. also, if i may ask, what is the mean time between receiving a bare board and reflow?

Thanks in advance, Amol

reply »


RDR

#39022

Immersion Palladium Surface Finish | 12 January, 2006

We use immersion Silver for all of our lead free PCBs. They come in the "silver saver" paper you speak of and we have found that they will tarnish after 7 days in the open enviroment. Even with this tarnish we experienced no reflow problems. We are relatively low humidity and such so these times can be taken with a grain of salt.

reply »

SMT Equipment

PCB machines