Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Encapsulating water soluble flux residue?

Views: 1188

#38530

Encapsulating water soluble flux residue? | 16 December, 2005

Rather than cleaning a water soluble flux residue off the board, by encapsulating the product. covering the board or the component with lets say a Hysol encasulant. Would this prevent the active flux residue from migrating and deteriorating the electrical properties over time?

reply »

#38535

Encapsulating water soluble flux residue? | 16 December, 2005

Steve,

Water-soluble fluxes are per definition very corrosive and need to be cleaned (read the data sheet) Encapsulation will prevent humidity reaching the water-soluble acids but will not prevent reducing the metals the flux is in contact with to metal salts (corrosion). Also it is impossible for uncleaned boards soldered with water-soluble flux to pass SIR. Only No-Clean fluxes of the type L0 can be safely left on a board.

Don't do it

Patrick

reply »

Boundary Scan

HeatShield Gel- thermal PCB shield during reflow