Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solderability issues with bareboards

Views: 1050

#37846

Solderability issues with bareboards | 14 November, 2005

We seem to be having a lot of issues with solder not flowing to the end of surface pads especially on fine pitch. These are assemblies we have run in the past with few issues. The bareboard finishes do not look the best. Has anyone been experiencing this type of problems?

reply »


RDR

#37855

Solderability issues with bareboards | 14 November, 2005

What is the finish of the PCB? What type of paste are you using?

reply »

#37857

Solderability issues with bareboards | 14 November, 2005

Additional questions are: * Does the problem appear with pasted/soldered only boards, in addition to those with components? * What is the size of the unsoldered area? What is the size of the pad? * Where is the solder mask, relative to the pad? * What type of solder mask is used on the board?

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

Flying Probe Tester