Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave soldering after SMD assembling

Views: 2325

#37671

Wave soldering after SMD assembling | 5 November, 2005

Hi,

I see that the wave angle of the wave solder machine takes a major part on soldering SMDs if they are assemlbed with glue. To avoid the shadowing effect and bridging what would be the best angel of the wave for Sn/Pb & Pb-free soldering processses. I experience some pratcile problems with this issue at the moment...

reply »

KEN

#37675

Wave soldering after SMD assembling | 5 November, 2005

Typical is 4 to 6 degrees inclination.

reply »

#37681

Wave soldering after SMD assembling | 6 November, 2005

Hi Ken

What exactly the best reffered angle for Sn/Pb & Pb-free soldering? Is there a site where I can read the basic engineering concepts about this topic?

reply »

#37682

Wave soldering after SMD assembling | 7 November, 2005

About the anlge typically is 5-7 depending on the machine. If solder smt components, the best is to use (swich on) double wave machine - (swich on both) chip and laminar wave.

Regards.

reply »

#37687

Wave soldering after SMD assembling | 7 November, 2005

6 deg is std angle. Some machines have option to adjust angle from 5 to 7. Maybe yours does. If you have an Electrovert wave machine you can get the Omega option. This option vibrates the wave to reduce surface tension. It does a nice job on rectangular chips, MELFs and SOTs. I think some other wave machine mfrs. have a similar option, I think Soltec calls it a Dancer. Turbulent Chip waves also reduce shadowing. Electrovert also has a Rotary Chip wave where an Auger screw at the nozzle genetates the wave form, also has a side-to-side scrubbing action. It does a better job than a standard turbulent chip wave.

reply »

1st Article

#37785

Wave soldering after SMD assembling | 10 November, 2005

Milroy, Another thing to look at is your wave profile. Check speed and pre-heat, if flux gets burned off before reaching the wave then bridging is expected, a common way to check for speed is to time the point of first contact through the sub-merge section of the wave, standart dwell time is 3 seconds, may requires less if thru-hole componenets are not connected to mass ground. Depending on your PCB's lay outs, if acceptable solder-ablity is achieved and PBCs come off the wave semi moist, you have minimized or eliminate bridging. Good luck.

reply »

#37893

Wave soldering after SMD assembling | 16 November, 2005

Hi,

I`m thinking what would be the best way to avoid icicles on lead free solder!

reply »

reflow oven profiler