Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


S.P.O.T.T.

John Storjohann

#4490

S.P.O.T.T. | 7 April, 2000

Anyone out there using solder paste (dispense) on through hole technology parts? I would like to know how it's working out for you. Which method or technique are you using? Have you ever tried to dispense on the component side and place through the dispensed solder? What equipment are you using?

Lots of questions. Hopefully some answers :-)

reply »

Dave C.

#4491

Re: S.P.O.T.T. | 10 April, 2000

John, having worked at a major U.S. telecommunications co. I can tell you we were placing through hole connectors in SMT. Using MPM printers 3000 2000 AP36 AP24. We opened the apertures on the stencil 25% over lead diameter to allow more paste(it would actually hang through the holes slightly) and hand placed the connectors right after the placement machine then into the oven no problem. Some boards we were hand placing up to 6 connectors or phone jacks. We tried a Robodyne placement machine but it was down more than up so we were usually hand placing them. It worked great. My advice, don't be afraid or spend too much time running up to it. DC

reply »

#20299

Re: S.P.O.T.T. | 11 June, 2002

I know this is from a long time ago but you were actually printing paste into through holes and placing? How was the paste working? Or better yet what kind of paste were you using? I work in a military enviroment and our paste is out dated(technology wise) and what I am trying to do is evaluate dispensing paste or printing paste into cavities. Any suggestions? Curent machines are MPM UP1500 and Camalot Xyflexpro. I have experimented with printing into these cavities but it doesn't seem to work nicely. The paste has an odd shape and coverage varies from print to print. But maybe I am missing something? Dispensing seemed to be my next step. Any suggestions?

reply »

Chris Lampron

#20305

Re: S.P.O.T.T. | 11 June, 2002

Hello Sean,

We are currently using a Pin in Paste process to mount some through hole relays. This particular board has 72 relays per. We have cut the stencil to overprint the hole. By putting a small amount of solder in the hole to flux the lead, the overprinted solder gets drawn into the hole through capillary action. We are only soldering one pin of the relay to tack it in place. (We use a Mydata and place the component by machine) The component is soldered at the wave process. This allows us to place the component, reflow and handle the PCB without losing the components. We used a formula to determine the apperture required in the stencil. Basically, you calculate the volume of solder required for the solder joint. You will need that volume of solder paste times two. We have had great luck with this process so far (knock on wood). We are using Alpha WS619 paste with a .006" stencil

Hope This Helps

Good Luck

Christopher

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#20327

Re: S.P.O.T.T. | 12 June, 2002

Sean, Have you contacted Speedline Technologies applications enegineers? They have a lot of knowledge about SPOTT working with customers over the years to develop the process. I myself have experience doing SPOTT. I used Fuji GSP2 printers with oversized apertures on the stencil and did hand insertion of the connector before reflow. I used Multicore MP100 paste. I had a little issue getting our customer to accept the visual appearance of the solder joints. They will not have a fillet that looks like what you get with wave, selective or hand soldering. When inserting the connector the pin displaces solderpaste so after reflow there was a small solder ball on the tip of the pin. Also, the bottom side fillet did not completely wet down the pin. The fillet came down just to fill the barrel. The joints were compliant w/ IPC-610 rev. C, as I showed the customer and they were happy with the cost savings of the SPOTT process.

reply »

MoonMan

#22813

Re: S.P.O.T.T. | 20 December, 2002

Pete,

Can you please email me. I need to discuss the Fuji GSP2 stencil printer as one of our potential Asian suppliers is using one and I know nothing about it.

Thanks much,

MoonMan

reply »

pcb components X-ray inspection

PCB X-Ray Inspection