Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Volume for Lower Profile PBGA

Views: 3568

DasonC

#36900

Solder Volume for Lower Profile PBGA | 29 September, 2005

Any aperture/stencil thickness suggestion to provide a rigid solder joint for 0.8mm pitch PBGA with 0.4mm ball diameter. The pad is based on IPC7095 and it is 0.3mm. Thank!

reply »

GS

#36922

Solder Volume for Lower Profile PBGA | 30 September, 2005

Have you already consulted IPC-7525 for stencil apertures?

Regards

GS

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

DasonC

#36923

Solder Volume for Lower Profile PBGA | 30 September, 2005

The stencil is 5 mil thick and the aperture is 12 mil sq. We found open but can't detect by x-ray. The process which we are using is no clean TIN/LEAD. Just thinking the ball size variance from 0.35~0.45mm per IPC-7095, in worst case scenarios, the ball different is 4 mil. It may caused improper contact with the paste and potential wetting problem. Any guideline for the solder paste volume based on the ball size. Thank!

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement