Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Immersion Gold (ENIG)

Views: 4140

vinod

#36685

Immersion Gold (ENIG) | 16 September, 2005

Friends,

I have a PCB with Immersion GOld (ENIG) finish. Here are the detalis on the PCB. 1. 6 Layers 2. Immersion Gold (ENIG)Nickel 125-250 Micro inch. 3. FR4 Material 4. Thickness 0.062". I am having problem soldering the through hole components. Eventhough we have given more preheat time solder does not come through the barrel on the top side. Any good tips will be a great help. Thank you in advance.

reply »


RDR

#36687

Immersion Gold (ENIG) | 16 September, 2005

What is your topside preheat temp? What is the lead to hole ratio for these problem parts? What type of flux?

reply »

kris

#36688

Immersion Gold (ENIG) | 16 September, 2005

look through the archives for wave soldering

whats the thickness of your gold ?

have you done all you can for adjusting the process ? check archives for recommendations

reply »

PWH

#36720

Immersion Gold (ENIG) | 20 September, 2005

Lead-free??? You might see these kinds of problems with capillary action in t-hole items more-so than lead.

reply »

Facility Closure

Essemtec Fox Compact Automatic Pick and Place