Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Immersion Gold (ENIG)

Views: 3669

#36680

Immersion Gold (ENIG) | 16 September, 2005

Friends,

I have a PCB with Immersion GOld (ENIG) finish. Here are the detalis on the PCB. 1. 6 Layers 2. Immersion Gold (ENIG)Nickel 125-250 Micro inch. 3. FR4 Material 4. Thickness 0.062". I am having problem soldering the through hole components. Eventhough we have given more preheat time solder does not come through the barrel on the top side. Any good tips will be a great help. Thank you in advance.

reply »

#36695

Immersion Gold (ENIG) | 18 September, 2005

Search the SMTnet Archives on => hole fill

reply »

Marie

#36790

Immersion Gold (ENIG) | 22 September, 2005

I cannot help with your issue, but was hoping someone can suggest a good information source on soldering an ENIG finish of about 75 mircoinches. What are the issues? Suggested solder? Flux? Any information is helpful. my background is not in soldering over gold. Thanks

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

CLampron

#36905

Immersion Gold (ENIG) | 30 September, 2005

http://www.filtranmicro.com/plating.html

This might help define what to look for for problems.

Hope this helps

Chris

reply »

StikNPeel™ Rework Stencils

PCB Cleaning