Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Vertical fill solder

Views: 1144

#36552

Vertical fill solder | 8 September, 2005

Hello,

Could anyone provide some support concern issue with vertical fill of through hole solder. Our lead free wave soldering process is not capable to fill 100% (requirement of our customer)through hole. We made everything (DoE) - different amount of flux, preheating, wave high, speed but without satisfactory results. Probably have a noise factors. Component is connector with 10 pins Tin finishing and PCB is immersion TIN. Alloy is SAC305 and flux KESTER - VOC free and Alcohol both capable for lead free process. See http://mail.dir.bg/~lmr/166XX_1.JPG I suppose that the reason is the higher thermal mass of the connector and non-good wetting property of immersion TIN PCB after SMD i.e. have a oxidation. If anyone be faced with this issue I will be grateful to know what can be the solution.

Thank you

reply »

Slaine

#36554

Vertical fill solder | 8 September, 2005

if the problem is wetting change the flux type. have you tried adjusting the temperature of the wave? if your getting 100% wetting id decrease the wave temperature, or try a flux that is less active.

reply »

#36557

Vertical fill solder | 8 September, 2005

I will try with temperature 255 C degrees. The wetting force vs. solder temperature for SAC305 is more than 265 C degrees (the temperature of trials). Thanks for the advise.

Regards

reply »


RDR

#36558

Vertical fill solder | 8 September, 2005

Welcome to the wonderful world of tin boards!

reply »

Heller Industries Mark 5获得了 2015年中国SMT远见奖 - 回焊炉领域

SMT Equipment Online Auctions