Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


wavesoldering mini-melfs

Jacqueline Coia

#4434

wavesoldering mini-melfs | 13 April, 2000

Hi there, Has anyone got any 'positive' thoughts and advice on wavesoldering mini-melf components on solder side of PCB. So far results have been crap, in some cases both pads completely skipped. Is this type of problem generic with mini-melfs or more so related to poor board layout. Thanks in advance Jack

reply »

#4435

Re: wavesoldering mini-melfs | 13 April, 2000

Hey Jack: I hope this qualifies as positive. ;^)

May your days always be bright and filled with sun light and your evenings passed with a pint the never runs empty, so long you keep MELFs of all sorts on the primary side of the board, n'er thinking if you're wavin' er reflowin'.

It's the MELFs not your layout.

Ta Dave F

reply »

Richard

#4436

Re: wavesoldering mini-melfs | 14 April, 2000

We have been wave soldering mini-melfs for many years. Main problem for us has been excess and bridging joints but few skips. To overcome our problem we provide a minimum of 0.5mm clearance around each component, not great use of real-estate but provides good yield.

reply »

#4437

Re: wavesoldering mini-melfs | 14 April, 2000

Richard: Shouldn�t it be 0,5cm clearance ?

Wolfgang

reply »

Lead Free Wave Solder - 1 Click SMT