Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Immersion gold and BGAs

Views: 1040

David

#36339

Immersion gold and BGAs | 26 August, 2005

I have heard that there are problems using immersion gold on PCBs when working with BGAs. Is this correct? Is white tin more suitable?

reply »


RDR

#36340

Immersion gold and BGAs | 26 August, 2005

The Immersion gold is not a problem with BGAs specifically but "black pad" which can be present anywhere. The unfortunate thing with BGAs is you cannot see it. Personally I hate white tin. It is okay for single sided boards running no-clean, but can be problematic with double sided reflows and aggressive fluxes. The thickness of tin is very critical such as the immersion gold process. I like immersion silver if I cannot use ENIG for pb free finish. We do have ENIG as our preffered finish and we have been lucky to never experience any black pad.

reply »

David

#36348

Immersion gold and BGAs | 26 August, 2005

Where could I find more information regarding the double sided reflow and flux problems with white tin?

reply »

Jaya

#36438

Immersion gold and BGAs | 31 August, 2005

I have expirence running,double sided Imm gold boards recently which ed up a lot of solderability issue. The Imm gold need to be slightly more control during reflow oven area on it's profile.

reply »


RDR

#36511

Immersion gold and BGAs | 6 September, 2005

I read it in Florida Cir-teks own literature. http://www.florida cirtek.com

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools