Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Pasting through hole connectors

David Chapman

#4383

Pasting through hole connectors | 21 April, 2000

We are going to hand place through hole connectors by screening them top side in a double sided reflow board. I saw this done before sucessfully on a daily basis but is there anyone with a paper or specs as to what aperture size, any special pad consideration under the connector or hole plating specs?(I don't have access to the previous design)It seems relatively straight forward. Thanks, David

reply »

#4384

Re: Pasting through hole connectors | 23 April, 2000

David,

I posted the same question last year. Type paste in hole in the keyword search. Christopher Cross wrote a good procedure he uses for determining aperture sizes. Good luck.

Wayne Sanita

reply »

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder

Panasonic OEM Solutions