Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Ammonia in Peelable solder mask compatability to lead free

Steve

#35097

Ammonia in Peelable solder mask compatability to lead free | 22 June, 2005

Tin/Lead we have had no problem in masking off areas on a pcb during wave soldering. Lead Free alloys, Nickel Silver Copper would there be any compatability issues with a Peelable latex solder mask containing Ammonia. Really hot need to know.

reply »

#35099

Ammonia in Peelable solder mask compatability to lead free | 22 June, 2005

The only thing ammonia can do is tarnish copper and make it more difficult to solder. And the higher temp in lead-free will discolor the latex (giving it a sticky surface), but the functionality of the mask will be intact. There should be greater concerns with lead-free being a reliable technology rather then the impact of a peelable mask.

Hope this helps

reply »

Steve

#35101

Ammonia in Peelable solder mask compatability to lead free | 22 June, 2005

You know Pat, I should just call you directly rather than post this stuff. You always have an answer. You must have been around awhile huh? :)

reply »

Reflow Oven

Non-heated dispensing system