Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


component to scored edge clearance

alex

#35033

component to scored edge clearance | 20 June, 2005

What is the ideal component edge to board scored edge clearance?

reply »

#35034

component to scored edge clearance | 20 June, 2005

There's no easy answer. It depends on: * Thickness and size of the PCB in the array. * Means of separation. * Type of component. SMT components are more sensitive to the forces that need to be applied to separate the PCB. * Type SMT device. Ceramic capacitors are most sensitive to depaneling forces than other components. * Size of lands. * Orientation of SMT components to the score line.

From other sources displaying a singular lack of unimity highlight the points made above: * 0.2" [5mm] minimum [AVX] * Recommended keep out area for standard components is 1mm. For sensitive components, such as ceramic chip capacitors, it is greater than 2mm. [FKN Systek] * In circuit layout, keep all ceramic capacitors as far away from depaneling tabs as possible. For those nearest, make sure the the parts are placed perpendicular to the direction of bending. {Kemet]

reply »

Boundary Scan

reflow oven profiler