Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Stencil design for Right Angle LED

#34873

Stencil design for Right Angle LED | 10 June, 2005

Hi Guys..

Does anybody had experienced with designing the stencil for Right Angle LED without any dewetting problem on the LED termination? Currently our stencil opening is 1:1 and we still got so high reject due to this problem.

Pls Advise, thanks

Link: http://www.fairchildsemi.com/products/opto/packaging/lamps/rightangle.html

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »


URL

#34884

Stencil design for Right Angle LED | 10 June, 2005

Hard to tell, but it looks as if this LED has no side termination, so it may only look like dewetting. If everything around this part is reflowing, I'd bet that's all this is.

reply »

#34893

Stencil design for Right Angle LED | 10 June, 2005

Thank D.B. Cooper, actually this LED has 3 sides termination but no termination at underneath of LED. So this LED tends to float rather than performing solder joint during reflow process.

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

PCB machines