Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Universal 4796 HSP Users & 0402's

#34861

Universal 4796 HSP Users & 0402's | 9 June, 2005

DO you guys place your 0402's at the same speed as your 0805 and 0603's? We are getting a lot of failures on managemet data "A" and "D" on our 0402's when we run them at highspeed. (the standard .10s tac time)

A way to reduce and not totally eliminate this problem is by using a tac time of .15s. Again, this problem is with 0402's only.

Thanks in advance for any feedback you can provide.

reply »

Jason Fullerton

#35007

Universal 4796 HSP Users & 0402's | 16 June, 2005

Check your pick height/depth. Check your feeder alignment. We run 0402s at 0.10 tact.

We run 0201s at 0.20 tact, but only because I don't require any more throughput - I have placed them at 0.10 during testing, and there are companies that place them at 0.10 tact all day.

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

vickt

#35045

Universal 4796 HSP Users & 0402's | 21 June, 2005

Verifying pick height is a good start. Are you using the proper nozzle (81) and feeder (yellow)? How was the comp lib created? If you continue to have any problems, I would suggest copying an 0402 from the master library. You can also call UIC's tech support line at 1-800-842-9732 or send a request to HSPTECHS@UIC.com

reply »

PCB machines

SMT in-printer dispensing