Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


0402

#34798

0402 | 7 June, 2005

what is the max and min spacing between 0402. What is the rule of thumb?

reply »


RDR

#34799

0402 | 7 June, 2005

No max spacing spec. except that it should not be so far away from the other one that it is no longer on the board!

IPC 782 shows .5mm spacing for the min.

reply »

#34800

0402 | 7 June, 2005

what about spacing between pads center to center on 0402.

reply »

#34802

0402 | 7 June, 2005

We use a 0.012 inch gap betweem 0402 pads.

reply »


RDR

#34807

0402 | 7 June, 2005

We use a .010" - .012" gap with .020" square pads.

reply »

Grant

#34830

0402 | 8 June, 2005

Hi,

We use as close as possible, but well within the placement machine spec. Is that normal?

Grant

reply »


RDR

#34844

0402 | 9 June, 2005

It's normal for us when we review design. We have found that in the Y axis we need .015" whereas in the X axis we can use .005" spacing. this relates to our nozzle size vs. pickup skew etc... This wouldn't apply if there are parts taller than XXX however because of nozzle shape and taper would cause the nozzle to hit the tall component when placing the shorter, of course you can manually determine the place order if your machine doesn't optimize by component in its algorythm..

reply »

StikNPeel™ Rework Stencils

Metcal soldering rework