Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


High Temp Past

Steve B.

#4271

High Temp Past | 3 May, 2000

Does any one you High temp past for bottom side surface mount components instead of using adhesive. We are having components falling off be for we wave, the problem is that we need do a lot of thru-hole assembly before waving. Thanks for your help.

reply »

Eric Chua

#4272

Re: High Temp Past | 3 May, 2000

Hi Steve,

I had face problem before. What I did, add addition process which is screen print that apply adhesive. During thru-hole assemble, the components hold strong by the solder.

Try this.

reply »

#4273

Re: High Temp Past | 3 May, 2000

Steve: We talked about hi temp solders for a different application recently. Lookit:

High temperature solder paste for gold plated MCMs - Tuan Bui 13:43:06 01/26/2000

Good luck Dave F

reply »

Metcal soldering rework

Used PCB Equipment - AdoptSMT