Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Large Solder Stencil Apertures

Richard Durrant

#4269

Large Solder Stencil Apertures | 4 May, 2000

I have a few lcc devices that have large metal areas on their bases that require them to be soldered to the board for thermal and electrical reasons. I have provided a large copper pad and thermal vias, but how do I describe the solder stencil information for this area? If I produce a large aperture in the stencil for this area to be soldered, the volume of solder may be too great. Do I produce a matrix of apertures, reducing the solder in this area? Is there a formula for this anywhere?

reply »

Dane Stokes

#4270

Re: Large Solder Stencil Apertures | 6 May, 2000

Richard,

On the large arpetures I have seen they have been divided into four smaller arpetures to cover the placement area to reduce the ammount of paste. Just tell them to divied the total area into quarters and decrease the size of the quarter pieces into 1/8and place them on eht inside of the square like this,

- ------------- - - Sp Sp - - Sp Sp - - - - Sp Sp - - Sp Sp - - ------------- -

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

SMTAI 2016 - Electronics manufacturing trade show and conference