Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Bearing Flux Technology

aj

#33702

Solder Bearing Flux Technology | 14 April, 2005

All,

I am considering trying out the above to try and eliminate some of my defects on the wave process aswell as reducing cycle time etc. Incase of unfamiliarity with what it is : basically there is a Solder Preform present on the Header/Connector and it reflows to create your joint throughthe reflow oven as opposed to using wave.

If any users can share experiences good or bad it would be appreciated.

Rgd's

aj

reply »


RDR

#33717

Solder Bearing Flux Technology | 14 April, 2005

They work well if the volume of solder is correct for the hole size etc...

reply »

steve

#33742

Solder Bearing Flux Technology | 15 April, 2005

They can be expensive and if your using water soluble chemistry you will have to immerse the pre-form into flux. Asking the vendor to provide flux with the pre-form I believe it would dry out prior to use.

reply »

#33747

Solder Bearing Flux Technology | 15 April, 2005

Jim Zanolli of Teka Interconnect did an "OnBoard Forum" a couple of years ago [ http://www.smtnet.com/forums/index.cfm?CFApp=2&forum_idx=44 ]. He certainly would be a good point of contact.

reply »

Plasma Prior to Conformal Coating

Heller Industries Mark 5获得了 2015年中国SMT远见奖 - 回焊炉领域