Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


platinum clad nickel soldering

#33478

platinum clad nickel soldering | 31 March, 2005

Hi All, I have to solder a device with platinum clad nickel leads to a PCB. I am having a hard time getting solder to flow on to the leads. Are there special proceedures that I need to follow because of the platinum or am I just dealing with contamination on the leads? Thanks,

reply »


RDR

#33479

platinum clad nickel soldering | 31 March, 2005

Are we possibly talking palladium instead of platinum? I haven't yet heard of platinum terminations (seems expensive) If it is palladium over nickel, I can tell you that you need to reach 225-230 Deg. C in reflow and the TAL should be about 90 sec. You will also find it very helpful to use the most aggresive flux that you can find. The solder joint on these terminations will never look exactly like a tin/lead term. You will always see the line of demarcation with this finish.

Hope this was helpful

russ

reply »

#33483

platinum clad nickel soldering | 31 March, 2005

We agree with Russ that you're talking palladium instead of platinum.

Your wetting problem likely is not the Pd-Ag surface layers, but the underlying metal or nickel to which you need to wet. Either a base metal is: * Contaminated and poorly wettable. OR * A material [eg, Alloy 42 (check with magnet), Kovar, etc] that is inherently difficult to wet.

reply »

#33493

platinum clad nickel soldering | 1 April, 2005


RDR

#33495

platinum clad nickel soldering | 1 April, 2005

Platinum indeed! I would suggest that you contact your solder/flux supplier and see what they have to say. I am sorry but I have never had to deal with this finish before. Please post your findings if any.

Good Luck Russ

reply »

#33497

platinum clad nickel soldering | 1 April, 2005

Shannon: These detectors are aimed at applications that get bitchin' hot, like 600*C. We doubt there was a plan [by Omega] to have you use some sappy little 220*C solder to attach these leads.

Check with your supplier, but we're wondering if you can spell "welding"?

reply »

KEN

#33498

platinum clad nickel soldering | 1 April, 2005

Agreed. In my experience you will not wet solder to:

Platinum Iron Constantine Tungsten Carbide titanium Chromalloy allomega alloy 303, 304 ...and the list goes on and on. You will either need to weld or braze. These are high temperature prcesses that exclude solder.

reply »

reflow oven profiler

FPC* - Fluid Pressure Control - Dispensing Pump