Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Hot Air Rework Issue on Nearby Components

Rashid

#33455

Hot Air Rework Issue on Nearby Components | 30 March, 2005

Hi,

I've measured a rework profile on a summit 750. my nearby parts are heating up as high as 178 to 182 degrees C. I'm concerned that this fine pitch parts that are nearby are affected specially their solder joints going to close to melting point. What could be the possible effect of this temperature (178 to 182'C) to my solder joints. Can you help me elaborate the issues that will be possible on the nearby parts after the rework?

Thanks

reply »

Mark

#33456

Hot Air Rework Issue on Nearby Components | 30 March, 2005

I am not an expert however, I don't see any issues with this. Those joints of nearby components will melt and solidify back once they go below 183 C. Don't see how this could present quality issues as components may pass through reflow several times (i.e double sided reflow). If the airflow coming out of the nozzle at the PCB level is strong enough maybe it could shift some small caps/ resistors but thats about it.

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools