Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


0201Technology

Tan Kheng Beng

#4176

0201Technology | 10 May, 2000

I have been tasked to evaluate the performance of 0201 capability of machines. I trying to find out what kind of paste and stencil design most suited for the task. Does anyone share their experiences with 0201 components?

reply »


JAX

#4177

Re: 0201Technology | 10 May, 2000

?, If you are evaluating the machine's capabilities and not running product why do you need a stencil??? Grab a calibration plate, glass plate, or any other board that suites your needs and use double sided tape.

It's pointless to do evaluations if you don't do them before hand!

That's just my opinion, I could be wrong!!!

reply »

pr

#4178

Re: 0201Technology | 10 May, 2000

We are looking into it as well and I found some stuff on it in the archives. Sounds like a nightmare to me though. good luck pr

reply »

C.K.

#4179

Re: 0201Technology | 10 May, 2000

I agree with you PR!! At our factory, we had trouble with 0603's!!!! Especially if you try to glue and wave them...manufacturing management, in turn, blamed the declining yields on the processes, and NOT on the product!

...and with process windows so narrow with smaller components, a teribble staff of Technicians didn't help much either...we had one really good tech. with a crew cut, though who got promoted to process engineering.

I agree 0201's would definitely be a nightmare.

reply »


JAX

#4180

Re: 0201Technology | 10 May, 2000

All, I think we have missed the purpose of this thread. It would be great if we had the luxery of only running product's that make us look good and don't challange the machine's abilities( or for that matter our own). WE DON'T. If this fact has been forgotten I remind everyone that this also happens to be why we have jobs! That's just my opinion, I could be wrong!!!

reply »

Tan Kheng Beng

#4181

Re: 0201Technology | 10 May, 2000

The Cpk collected by placement on glass boards and calibration has been done. All has been fine until we actually try on actual boards with printing. We have problems like insufficient solder due to closed aperture, improper flow of solder on the pads (which I suspect to be wrong solderpaste selection). Worse was to come when we found tombstone and floating components after reflow??? I have no idea what is going wrong.

reply »

HussMan

#4182

Re: 0201Technology | 10 May, 2000

OK, Im readn' this crap fom home. Nuff said.

reply »

BB

#4183

Re: 0201Technology | 10 May, 2000

Have you look into the profile setting or the pad design, these are possible causes of tombstoning.

reply »

C.K.

#4184

Re: 0201Technology | 11 May, 2000

Wow, after 27 holes, and buzzed, you still manage to surf the SMTNet forum - from home of all places! What a dedicated hard core SMT warrior!!

reply »

Kev Head

#4185

Re: 0201Technology | 11 May, 2000

He must be a great engineer, wish we had guys like that at our facility.

reply »

#4186

Re: 0201Technology | 12 May, 2000

There�s obviously still a lot of work to be done to get those "beasts" on the board. I wonder if anybody has solved the problems already and is able to say "we do it and it�s working well under the following conditions". I read the article in the last newsletter "Analysis of Factors that Affect Yield in SMT Assembly" especially that part about 0201s and I�m very curious what this study will show finally. I hope it will be published for all of us. Luckily I don�t have to deal with it yet. ( That�s said with a teardrop in the eyes cause actually I like those challenges )

I wish all of you who deal with this good luck and success

Wolfgang

reply »

#4187

Re: 0201Technology | 12 May, 2000

Just another thing to look at: Look in the archives of IPCs technet. There I found this interesting this interesting link http://www.plexus.com/In_The_News/Papers/papers.html and an interesting article (in PDF format) about "tombstoning of 0402's and 0201's as a function of footprint". Seems that there�s something out there already.

Good luck Wolfgang

reply »

Greenman

#4188

0201's - Some Assistance enclosed | 12 May, 2000

Yeah, 0201's are real buggers to deal with, as the components are about the same dimensions as the PWB tolerances. Probably a good start is the paper I did with Plexus Corp., available on www.plexus.com, under the "In the News" heading. Headlines: - The importance of size '4' versus size '3' paste, for correct deposit volume - Get your pads as small as possible, while ensuring that you can actually place them OK - A soak /plateau (whatever yo call it) reduces the DT across the component.

Good luck, mate!

reply »

TMV

#4189

Re: 0201Technology ( | 22 May, 2000

The SMT LAB at Universal Instruments Corp. has presented a paper entitled "Process parameters optimization for mass reflow of 02\01 components" at APEX 2000. If you weren't able to attend, an excerpt is available at www.UIC.com, under the AUTOMATION NEWSLETTER section or the CHIPSHOOTING Section. This should be a valuable resource for you. It represents the initial research results from an ongoing 0201 study. There will be more results to follow. The PLEXUS paper mentioned in one of the other responses is also a good resource. You can find it on their Web Page also.

reply »

#4190

Re: 0201Technology ( | 22 May, 2000

Hi TVM,

good thing! That looks like some useful information on that topic. For me it would provide a good start to try processes on 0201 with my own equipment and paste.

You can bring more of such hints

Regards

Wolfgang

reply »

PCB X-Ray Inspection System

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement