Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Excess wave flux on lead free process

Chua

#33247

Excess wave flux on lead free process | 17 March, 2005

Hi,

We are running lead free at wave solder now and the spray flux system is down. If we are going to able the flux manually, what problem will we be facing with the excess flux able.

Appreciate for the advise.

reply »

#33255

Excess wave flux on lead free process | 17 March, 2005

If you're washing the boards properly, you should see any problems, maybe a little extra floaming, but that won't be too bad.

If you're running no clean, you need to aplly flux according to your supplier's recommendations. If you decide not to follow those recommendations, the excess flux could cause corrosion and/or ionic contamination issues down the road. We'd suggest contacting your flux supplier for suggestions.

reply »

Chua

#33268

Excess wave flux on lead free process | 17 March, 2005

Hi Davef,

Thanks for your advise...... We are running no-clean process. If there is white residues after few days.....is it cause by those excess flux.

Thanks

reply »

#33269

Excess wave flux on lead free process | 17 March, 2005

That would be our first guess, also. Get the stuff analyzed to be sure.

Another clue is if the white stuff disappears when you hit it with hot air from a rework station. The hot air is activate the flux. Good troubleshooting tool, but you're subjecting the boards to unnecessary thermal excursions that will ultimately reduce the life of the board.

reply »

Reflow Oven

StikNPeel™ Rework Stencils