Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder bath eruptions

#33062

Solder bath eruptions | 7 March, 2005

Have any of you ever experienced minor eruptions in your solder bath while it is heating up? Our solder bath splashes solder while it's heating. Once the bath is molten, it no longer does. Can anyone suggest a cause?

reply »

Marc

#33064

Solder bath eruptions | 7 March, 2005

some thoughts come to mind.....

usually an air pocket as the solder heats up, or the surface is still solid and liquid under, pressure builds and then...

check your heaters, make sure one (or more) is not bad, may be getting uneven heating. cover your pot with a high temp insulation to keep the heat in, good practive anyway if you do have an eruption it will not get all over the place

reply »

#33066

Solder bath eruptions | 7 March, 2005

Check your heater elements one or more are defective causing uneven heat distribution.

reply »

#33074

Solder bath eruptions | 7 March, 2005

Thank-you gentlemen, I'll look into these possibilities.

reply »

KEN

#33083

Solder bath eruptions | 7 March, 2005

It may not be a bad element.

If the elements are not sequenced you will have this problem. It may be a machine design limitation.

reply »

#33089

Solder bath eruptions | 7 March, 2005

Ken,

You nailed it! We have a Electrovert Vectra wave solder machine that will erupt solder all over the place while heating up, we had to disable the timer because of all the solder splatering. Electrovert told us that our machine had a small design flaw which could be fixed by sequecing the heating elements. They could not do this but recommended this as a fix. The other fix is to leave the machine on at full temp instead of backing off the heat during the evening and night. We chose to leave the machine at full heat, this will cost alittle more due to the extra electricty. We also have a heavy heat blanket that we put over the pot when it is sitting idle. Hope this helps.

reply »

pmd

#33142

Solder bath eruptions | 10 March, 2005

Rapid heating of solder caused solder underneath surface to expand and become pressurized. Check to see if power cycles on and off during warm up. A slower rate of of climb should help.

reply »

SMT, PTH, AOI,  and Test machines for sale - ECM Equipment

vacuum tweezers - manual pcb assembly