Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


SMT adhesive printing

#31712

SMT adhesive printing | 14 December, 2004

I have a question regarding post cured property of SMT adhesive.

If after component placement, the epoxy dot gets compressed and bridges between the 2 pads, what would the impact on the circuitry? Would it pose risk for flux entrapment? Could the cured epoxy introduce any impedance to the circuit and lead to test failure?

Rgds, Peter

reply »

#31720

SMT adhesive printing | 15 December, 2004

yes,it maybe lead to test failure,because solder joint is bad

reply »


RDR

#31728

SMT adhesive printing | 15 December, 2004

All of the SMT adhesives that I have used are non-conductive by themselves. I assume that the solder joints are formed by wave soldering?

reply »

DasonC

#31738

SMT adhesive printing | 15 December, 2004

Check IPC-A-610C Chapter 12.1, Staking Adhesive

reply »

StikNPeel™ Rework Stencils

 Reflow System