Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Soldering failure in time (FIT)

Peppe

#31678

Soldering failure in time (FIT) | 13 December, 2004

I work in electronic industry and I'm interested about the standard values of FIT (failure in time or useful lifetime) of soldering.

In essenze my question is : how much time can work a good solder joint, before became fail ? Exist a minimum and maximum ?

Could someone help me on this matter ?

Many thanks in advance.

Rgs, Peppe

reply »

#31705

Soldering failure in time (FIT) | 14 December, 2004

Depending on the design, materials selection, end use, etc; we'd expect the FIT of an electronic assembly to be between 30 and 100+. There is no standard.

reply »

Peppe

#31709

Soldering failure in time (FIT) | 14 December, 2004

Thanks for your answer Dave.

Just a clarification. Given FIT is for just one soldering or for a specific number ? I mean cards we produce have, typically, 10000 soldering joints. Which is the expected FIT of that card ?

Thanks again for your help.

Regards, Peppe

reply »

#31715

Soldering failure in time (FIT) | 14 December, 2004

The FIT we mentioned is for a stocked, finished good item. It's for something shipped to a customer.

reply »

Used SMT

SMT in-printer dispensing