Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Question on Grounding Resistor

Ashok Dhawan

#4013

Question on Grounding Resistor | 23 May, 2000

For grounding Table Mats/ Floor Mats and workstations, does grounding resistor need special characterstics e.g Wattage, material of construction, etc. We intend to use 1M Ohms resistor. EIA-625 does refer to EOS/ESD-S6.1 standard ( paragraph 7) for grounding details, if anyone has that details on that.

Thanks in advance for advice.

Ashok

reply »

#4014

Re: Question on Grounding Resistor | 23 May, 2000

Ashok: Our procedure allows connecting a resistor of less than 1 Mohm between the mat and ground, if safety codes and/or other authorities require inclusion of a series resistor (to eliminate the safety hazard of touching a high voltage circuit with one hand and a hard ground with the other).

We neither have found a situation where we thought it was necessary nor are aware of any safety code and/or other authorities that require inclusion of a series resistor. So, we connect the mat to hard ground.

I imagine there is no tight specification requirements for such a resistor.

Good luck Dave F

reply »

Travis Slaughter

#4015

Re: Question on Grounding Resistor | 24 May, 2000

Use a low wattage resistor. It doesn�t take much to dissipate static electricity, but in a emergency hopefully the resistor could act like a fuse, burn up and go open before anyone gets zapped too bad.

reply »

Boundary Scan

pcb components X-ray inspection