Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Fine pitch SMT connector reflow

GP

#3980

Fine pitch SMT connector reflow | 26 May, 2000

I have a problem on fine pitch SMT connector reflow. The board size is 18" x 12" with 8 layers FR4 material and emersion gold finishing.

All the other components include 0603 on the board are reflow very well, except 20 mil pitch SMT connectors. There are 38 pieces of those connectors on the board. The solder joints on those connectors after reflow are not smooth and will break after applied little force on the leads.

Anybody has experience on this?

Gang

reply »


JAX

#3981

Re: Fine pitch SMT connector reflow | 26 May, 2000

GP, What are some of the details. type?(mictor) guide pins?(yes/no) component demensions? Machine inserted? Force of insertion?

reply »

Travis Slaughter

#3982

Re: Fine pitch SMT connector reflow | 30 May, 2000

Sounds like you could have a problem caused by the gold. How thick is the plating? Are the connector leads gold too? I have seen gold cause dry looking brittle solder joints in the past.

reply »

Khalid Saeed

#3983

Re: Fine pitch SMT connector reflow | 5 June, 2000

It could be a gold finish problem. The recommened gold finish thickness is less than five micro inches. Gold thickness greater than five microi inches is significant contributor for causing embrittlement of the solder joints. Verify the reflow profile. What is the pitch of the connector pins. Sometime lead coplanarity could be an issue for getting good joints.

REgards

Khalid saeed

reply »

reflow oven profiler

Reflow Oven