Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria

#31216

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 3 November, 2004

Hi,

We would like to know on the IPC-A-610 rev. C standard for acceptable and reject criteria, do we have to satisfy all that are listed on the manual or either one will be OK?

Thanks for all the assistance that will provided.

Dennis1

reply »

Simon UK

#31217

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 3 November, 2004

Hi Dennis,

It is all dependant on what you state for the class of product i.e. Class 3 is the top end acceptance criteria used mainly in Aerospace and Military.

You have 2 terms you need to grasp to avoid confusion. 1. Acceptance Criteria 2. Target Condition

If it does not meet the target condition, therefore it must be acceptable for that class as listed in the book.

But if your doing class 3 first off inspection, then it should meet the target condtion.

If your new to this it can become a minefield, and in my past experience with it too Class 3, we had the problem that the product was not designed to meet that standard, yet we had too meet it, nightmare.

So make sure your placement, designs and inspection are to the class of product you make.

Most CEM's work too Class 2, but personally in this day and age we all should be capable of class 3, with exemptions listed under the company quality policy and controlled by the Quality Manager.

Hope it helps, Simon UK

reply »

#31219

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 3 November, 2004

Hi Simon,

Thanks for the immediate reply. We really appreciate it very much. Currently, we are using Class 2 for the visual inspection criteria of our telecom boards. In IPC-A-610 Rev. C criteria, there are TARGET, ACCEPTABLE and REJECT criterias. On some criteria for the target, acceptable and reject, IPC lists down the items, some only 1 but some listed 3 items may be more. Do we have to satisfy all the 3 items listed in the criteria or either 1 item will be fine to consider it acceptable or reject.

Thanks again for your assistance and valuable inputs.

With best regards,

Dennis1

reply »

Simon UK

#31220

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 3 November, 2004

Hi Dennis,

I would say that you must meet one of the acceptable critera if you have others list, but it depends.

Do you have a specific query in relation to a solder joint or other defect??

Simon UK

reply »


RDR

#31221

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 3 November, 2004

Could you give a specific example (sect. paragraph etc) that is giving you trouble?

Russ

reply »

#31223

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 3 November, 2004

Hi Russ,

Thanks for the reply. In IPC-A-610 Rev. C on section 5.2.9 {Mounting - Connectors] page 5-21 on the manual [January 2000], the acceptable class [1,2,3]listed 3 items. In order for the connector to be accepted, are all 3 items must be met? In our case, we satisfy item 1 [back of edge connector is flush] and 2 [board lock is fully inserted] but not 3 [the other edge exceeds 0.50 mm]. Are we going to accept the connector mounting on the board?

Again, thanks for whatever help you may. We would really appreciate it very much.

Note: we are debating this criteria in our facility as to whether accepting or rejecting the connector based on IPC standard.

Also, are other sections with 3 or more items on the manual be treated as the same above? i mean do we have to meet all?

With best regards,

Dennis1

reply »

#31224

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 3 November, 2004

Dennis: The IPC-A-610 requirements are seperate. * You need to meet all acceptance requirements, in order to be in compliance. * If you reject a part for any reason, you are not in compliance.

reply »

#31225

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 3 November, 2004

Hi Dave,

Thanks a lot for the clarification. In order to be in compliance with IPC standard, ALL criteria has to be met [in conformance]. If either one did not met, then this is a non-conformance.

Again, thanks really appreciate your help.

With best regards,

Dennis1

reply »


RDR

#31233

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 4 November, 2004

As stated by others you are out of IPC compliance, However, There are allowable deviations to the standard as long as the purchaser and manufacturer come to agreement that the non-conformance will not affect form fit or function. I would recommend that you identify the cause of the defect and correct if possible. Why is that one end up? It sounds like the wrong connector might be specified, there may be one that has the lock-ins that are .5mm shorter?

I have found from experience in working with customers that the "connector specs" can usually be relaxed if the 3 Fs are not affected.

Russ

reply »

#31235

IPC Standard for Acceptable and Reject Criteria | 4 November, 2004

Hi Russ,

Thanks for the input. We already check our subcontractor mounting of the connector on the board and it seems that the problem is related to some batch of connectors from their vendor. Anyway, i believe that your suggestions on the agreement between purchaser and subcontractor as to whether the non-conformance will affect the performance of the product is a very good one. Well, again thanks for the input and suggestions and its' well appreciated.

With best regards,

Dennis1

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

Facility Closure