Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave Soldering for TO39 component

#30895

Wave Soldering for TO39 component | 8 October, 2004

Hi,

I need to keep the gap between the T039 component's flat base and the PCB at <0.1mm after wave soldering. But I've been told that it is tough because the T039 will "float" a little when the board goes through the solder bath. The T039 is a small cylindrical package with 6 leads, and is quite light. Any suggestions? Could I use the glue to stick it in place like the other SMD chip capacitors and resistors? How small will the gap be then if I use the glue method?

Thanks.

Ronnie Tay

reply »


RDR

#30900

Wave Soldering for TO39 component | 8 October, 2004

I've never had one "float" in the wave. Have you tried waving yet to see? Anyway, glue would work, or you could place a a small weight on top, or clinch a couple of leads.

Russ

reply »

#30903

Wave Soldering for TO39 component | 8 October, 2004

Why not cure a few glue dots as your spacer?

reply »

SMT Machines