Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


No wetting on connector latches


doi

#30348

No wetting on connector latches | 2 September, 2004

I am using a triad connector and have problem with wetting at both connector latches.Observed that the leads have very good shiny wetting however concerning the latches the solder just seem to disappear to thin airafter reflow.The connector has a guide pin and is mounted to the board using pressfit.Does anybody has a useful idea to offer for a solution?..Thanks:)

reply »

#30354

No wetting on connector latches | 2 September, 2004

We see latches from some suppliers that just are not solderable. Usually the nickel plate on the latch is poor, allowing the nickel to corrode, and requiring a more active flux [if you're lucky]. But lots of times, you end-up with partial wetting, which just looks worse than no wetting.

Check with your connector supplier for recommendations.

reply »


doi

#30380

No wetting on connector latches | 3 September, 2004

Thanks davef for a your insights :)

reply »

soldering station

JTAG Live PCB Debug Software