Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Deciding On pad size using just the component footprint

#29602

Deciding On pad size using just the component footprint | 22 July, 2004

I'm currently having issues with a 28 terminal MLP package. I have only recently started in a new company and it seems as though the manufacturers guide lines as to pad geometry do not work (at least for us). So I now have a situation where I have 4-6 products all running with different pad & stencil designs because designers though they would try this, that and the other to solve shorts, insufficients etc. Is there somewhere I can find a relationship between the component foot print and the proper pad design for MLP packages.

reply »

C.W

#29606

Deciding On pad size using just the component footprint | 22 July, 2004

have you searched thru the component spec.? the component manufacturer should have the foot print guide line.

reply »

#29646

Deciding On pad size using just the component footprint | 24 July, 2004

We believe that many manufacturers' recommended pads should be close to the last resort. Recommendations are: * Standardize with the IPC guidelines or those by Jim Blankenhorn [ smtplus.com ]. Anyone that wants to change from that standard needs to document why their recommendation is better or just shut-up. * Roll pad design selection into your design review, because [as we all know] design engineers are tricky. * Get disciplined or keep making messy product.

Good luck.

reply »

SMT Replacement Nozzles

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder