Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Balls at Electrolytic Cap

John S

#29123

Solder Balls at Electrolytic Cap | 15 June, 2004

We are launching a new product and are fairly new to reflow soldering. A concern that has arisen is a fairly consistent solder ball that forms at an electrolytic capacitor. We changed to a homebase aperture design on our passives to eliminate mid-chip solderballing. Can anyone recommend an aperture design to reduce solderballing around electrolytic caps? Thanks John S

reply »

#29233

Solder Balls at Electrolytic Cap | 24 June, 2004

many solder-ball issues can be resolved by reducing the aperture size, usually 10 to 15% reduction will work. If the aperture size is the same as the pad size paste tends to be squished out under the part, paste off pad under the part will liquify and will be pushed out from under the part during reflow, if it is not on a pad it will form a nice little ball beside the part.

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

Used SMT Equipment