Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Part clearances in PCB design

ACE

#28378

Part clearances in PCB design | 3 May, 2004

Does anyone know there a standard matrix of clearances part to part for Class 2 and Class 3 board design. IPC does issue a preferred matrix but they are so liberal they not so useful in the real world. Any suggestions would really be appreciated.

reply »

#28398

Part clearances in PCB design | 4 May, 2004

Yeh, the IPC courtyards are for old ladies. I want to say that at one time IPC was talking about a new set of rules. Maybe, 7351 - SMT Footprint Design Guidelines???

Anyhow, Jim Blankenhorn at SMTPlus [ sales@smtplus.com ] has done THE best job of developing layout rules for different classes of equipment.

reply »

InterConn

#28405

Part clearances in PCB design | 5 May, 2004

Hi ACE, I design with a Minimum of 0.40mm Body to Body on 0805 Chip size down for hi volumne products, 0.60mm would be preferred.

Regards

I/C

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

Non-heated dispensing system

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement