Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems

We have switched over form Indium's nc-smq92 to nc-smq92j an... - Apr 23, 2004 by smtguy  

#28210

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 23 April, 2004

We have switched over form Indium's nc-smq92 to nc-smq92j and are experiencing a ton of solder balls. Even if the print is dead on we still seem to be getting them. We never seemed to have this problem with old paste unless the print was way off. Is anyone else having these problems and have come up with a solution? Indium recommended that we use a constant supply of fresh paste. It has made a small difference but is still not acceptable.

reply »

Steven

#28211

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 23 April, 2004

Sometimes solder balling is related to oxidized paste or paste that has sat on the pcb too long before reflow. Mostly it is related to process, sorry... Too slow or too fast of a reflow ramp rate. Heating up an assembly too quickly will not allow the volatiles in the paste to be driven off before the paste becomes molten. Suggestion would be check your profile and check your oven to be sure temps are what they say they are. If all else fails, I suggested trying another paste. And of course I personally like Aim solder.

reply »

#28212

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 23 April, 2004

We have had this EXACT same problem. How can I contact you?

reply »

#28213

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 23 April, 2004

If the previous type was working fine why did you change to another type of paste??

reply »

#28214

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 23 April, 2004

92J is the upgraded version of 92.

reply »

#28215

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 23 April, 2004

nc-smq92 had a problem with sticking to squeegee blades. 92j was suppose to fix that problem....

reply »

#28219

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 23 April, 2004

Thanks for the answer. what i believe happent is that the manufacturer of the paste reduced the tackiness of the paste to eliminate the squeegee sticking problem, and now with the reduced tack its a lot easier for the powder particles to break off during printing and reflow resulting in solderballs. If your current paste manufacturer cant help you with your problem look for one who can. If you dont find one let me know

reply »

#28220

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 23 April, 2004

Why are you using 92J instead of 92H. Is it becuase you are doing bed-of-nails testing? If not, try 92H.

reply »

#28221

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 23 April, 2004

Yes we are doing bed of nails testing.

reply »

Bryan

#28257

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 27 April, 2004

Can you please tell me what is bed of nails test?Thanks a lot! Bryan.she@163.com

reply »

smtguy

#28258

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 27 April, 2004

It's a bunch of test pins that the board sits on to get tested. HP is a popular supplier of this kind of machine.

reply »

Ren´┐Ż

#28276

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 27 April, 2004

> We have switched over form Indium's nc-smq92 to > nc-smq92j and are experiencing a ton of solder > balls. Even if the print is dead on we still seem > to be getting them. We never seemed to have this > problem with old paste unless the print was way > off. Is anyone else having these problems and > have come up with a solution? Indium recommended > that we use a constant supply of fresh paste. It > has made a small difference but is still not > acceptable.

Hello: I'm using this solder paste, without any problem . Try Using a Ramp to Spike Profile, that's what am i using now , this kind of profile it's great avoiding solder balls , unless you have tombstoning problems .

are you using a 7 oven zones?

reply »

#28282

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 28 April, 2004

Yes we are using a 7 zone and a ramp to spike. How do you handle your solder paste and what printing methods do you use?

reply »

adm

#28509

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 10 May, 2004

Hi Can anyone tell what is a Ramp to Spike Profile?

Rgds

reply »

#28514

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 10 May, 2004

Look here: http://www.aimsolder.com/techarticles/tech%20sheet%20BGA%20voiding-%20reducing%20through%20process%20optimization.pdf

We have no relationship, nor receive benefit from the company linked above.

reply »

#28556

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 12 May, 2004

yes this paste is a pain in the paste.... there are very few reasons for solderballs, component to pad ratio and placement.... solder paste control, using a mixer, not hand mixing, checking viscosity and temp..... or simply and bad profile and your soak zone establishment is way off. if solderballs are specific or every where, this is a differant trail... do you have a profiler? what type of oven are you using? and if only 7 zone, what board configurations are you trying to process... its easier to rid your life of solderballs than you think, but there are alot of variables to consider and understand.

reply »

#28590

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 13 May, 2004

Find out if they decreased the metal load in the new paste to solve the squegee drop off problem.

reply »

#28591

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 13 May, 2004

Try contacting the very excellent applications engineer at Indium. His name is Dave Sbiroli, dsbiroli@indium.com or 800-446-3486 / 315-853-4900

reply »

#28637

Indium NC-SMQ92J paste problems | 17 May, 2004

> Look here: _a class=roll > href="http://www.aimsolder.com/techarticles/tech%2 > 0sheet%20BGA%20voiding-%20reducing%20through%20pro > cess%20optimization.pdf" > target="_blank"_http://www.aimsolder.com/techartic > les/tech%20sheet%20BGA%20voiding-%20reducing%20thr > ough%20process%20optimization.pdf_/a_

> > We > have no relationship, nor receive benefit from > the company linked above.

I've been quiet for a while so time to open my mouth again I think, especially as I'm going to ask a question myself. However the SMQ 92J from indium. I thought the paste hangup had been done and dusted. How about a straw poll, how many of you are using MPM printers & how many of you are using DEK's, I bet the MPM's are worse for the hang up. There was an problem where the design of the blade exasperated the problem so MPM has changed the design of the blade holder slightly plus a change to the actual metal being used - I sued a spring steel and got good results. that said Indium generally say use at least an inch of paste role and between the 3 things the problem goes away but I think they were looking at doing soemthing with the flux agents. On the solder balling, the 92J does have better paste release properties than the 92 and soem other well known pastes on the market and you tend to have to reduce the print appetures on your stencil to allow for that.

JW

reply »

3D SPI

PCB Soldering Tools