Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Component non wetting

adam

#28184

Component non wetting | 21 April, 2004

Hi

I recently having problems on the components having non wetting on the flex circuits. The profile that I am using is according to the solder paste suppiler recommended. Can anyone pls. advise?

Regards

reply »

Richard

#28186

Component non wetting | 22 April, 2004

Have you tried using Concoat MUST II solderability tester to test on the component terminal are of good solderability. Non-wetting may occur due to oxidation or contamination on component terminal. So for immediate response to you problems is to used Concoat MUST II solderability tester to identify and confirm the problems. This would narrow down the possibiliy on the component itslf.

reply »

#28187

Component non wetting | 22 April, 2004

Adam,

What is the pad finish on the flex circuit? Is this the only component that you are having problems with? (on this Flex)If this is the only problem area on the flex (assuming there is more than one component)then that would lead me towards the component finish. What type of paste/flux are you using?

Things to try:

A different manufacturing lot of this component A more aggressive paste/flux Solderability test on the component lead

Good Luck

Chris

reply »

adam

#28203

Component non wetting | 22 April, 2004

Thanks guys.

I am from a subcon, we can't change the solder paste supplier and there is only one approved vendor for this component. I think I will try on the component solderability.

Regards

reply »

Steven

#28248

Component non wetting | 26 April, 2004

Take a solder iron with some wire solder and attempt to tin the leads of the component. Look under magnifier or microscope. Did they wet? If not try fluxing them with liquid flux and then soldering again. Did they wet? If they did not then you may want to try a more aggressive flux, take a xacto knife and scrape a lead and then try wetting. If all of this fails. You have a component tinning problem. good luck.

reply »

Software for SMT

bga rework stations