Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Shorts in corners of BGA devices

John

#3735

Shorts in corners of BGA devices | 21 June, 2000

What is the most likely causes of shorts in the corners of BGA devices?. Is there a method of removing single shorts without removing the device?. John.

reply »

#3736

Re: Shorts in corners of BGA devices | 23 June, 2000

John: Seek your answers in the archives. As I recall someone said: � Biggest cause of BGA shorting was out-gassing in-package moisture. � Removing shorts w/o removing the device: - Preheat the board - Lower the nozzle and heat the device - Lift the device slightly and the release it - Practice, practice, practice - Come-off the device - Say YES!!!!

reply »

Bob Willis

#3737

Re: Shorts in corners of BGA devices | 23 June, 2000

A couple of weeks back I produced a video clip for Metcal to show what happens when BGA pop or the edge of the base warps causing shorts to form. Its 2.3meg if there is enough interest in seeing this I will put it up some where for download.

Bob Willis

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

SP700avi inline smt screen printer