Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Putting a center board support on lead free wave

#28086

Putting a center board support on lead free wave | 15 April, 2004

I am trying to put a center support on a wave solder machine for lead free soldering. My problem is that every metal I use is interacting with the lead-free metals and thus eating away the center support. I have tried titanium, stainless steel. I am trying to implement a wire support (which is easier to implement than a rigid type design). The stainless steel lasted 2 days, and titanium lasted 5 days. Any ideas let me know!

reply »

#28088

Putting a center board support on lead free wave | 15 April, 2004

Sn corrosion effects were studied for stainless steels, coated stainless steels, titanium, cast iron, and other materials. This study can be found in the SMT Library under "Equipment Impacts of Lead-Free Soldering" Electrovert uses a Melonite coating to protect the SS components that come in contact with the solder. If you have an Electrovert wave machine, please contact applications support 573-346-3341, ex. 141 or 247.

reply »

#28092

Putting a center board support on lead free wave | 15 April, 2004

I would try a PTFE (Teflon) wire or Teflon protected wire or you could try anodized aluminum. Its getting more and more interesting how the lead free era develops.

Just a thought I wander how long its going to take the tin (not passivated with lead) on the board to migrate in the copper circuitry �remember time has the same effect as heat on the electrolytic affinity of tin�

Patrick

reply »

#28093

Putting a center board support on lead free wave | 15 April, 2004

How about graphite coated wires or bar? If there are such things

reply »

Ken

#28106

Putting a center board support on lead free wave | 15 April, 2004

Try:

Tungsten, tungsten carbide, ceramics like boron-nitride or how about pyrex glass? Glass blowers could make "hooks" that connect to a cross bar.

I would NOT use aluminum (even if anodized).

Try stainless steel 316. 303, 304 do not have enough nickel or chromium....which by the way is a contaminant in solder.....I would lean to the ceramics.

reply »

Reflow Oven

3D SPI