Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Attrition Rates

#27928

Attrition Rates | 6 April, 2004

Good Morning All,

We are in the process of setting new attrition rates on SMT components. Initially, we will be setting a rate accross the board for SMT components. We realize that a per part number system is far more accurate but at this time, some attrition is better than none. I am looking for any input regarding an acceptable average rate. I was looking at 3-5% Does this sound resonable?

Any input would be greatly appriciated.

Thanks In Advance

Chris

reply »

#27934

Attrition Rates | 6 April, 2004

Chris

Search the SMTnet Archives to get started. There's a fair amount of background there.

reply »

janetan@mmi.com.sg

#27963

Attrition Rates | 8 April, 2004

If you are referring to SMT chip components, 3-5% is the norm. BUt for some critical items like IC it usually applied as one to one exchanged if it is the component's defects. If the defects cause by processes, then manufacturer had to replace you .

reply »

Ian White

#27964

Attrition Rates | 8 April, 2004

I have worken in production lines where attrition rates were measured and acceptable limits were set using 3 classes of parts:- A=Expensive Parts IC's etc, B= medium cost parts Diodes, tants etc, C= low cost parts typically Chop Caps and R's. We set limits similar 2.5% for C. 1.5% for B and 0.5% for A, This includes handling losses (ie difference between issues from MRP and Useage recorded on machine. ) A Class parts were recovered at point of use and depending on value/availability were recovered/re-used. B Class parts were saved for re-work, select on test repairs etc Or re-taped if necessary, C Class parts were disposed or possibly saved for select on test.

Hope this is of use..

reply »

Boundary Scan

PCB X-Ray Inspection