Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


No-Clean Wave Flux - Water Wash

#27723

No-Clean Wave Flux - Water Wash | 24 March, 2004

Hello

We are using a No-Clean process for a lot of boards that we do, but the customer needs the flux removed off the bottom side of the board and there is to many leaded components that can not go through a water wash, so is what we do is clean the bottom by hand.

We have tried a VOC No-Clean but after washing with hot water there was a white residue that would not come off.

we are look for a No-Clean Wave flux that would wash off easy with out the need for brushing or any the use of Saponifier.

Thanks Steve @ Wintech Electronics

reply »

#27728

No-Clean Wave Flux - Water Wash | 24 March, 2004

No-clean flux residues can be either cleanable or not cleanable. The not cleanable type leave a milky white residue on the solder connection after suitable soaking in water.

Your flux supplier will have suggestions on the appropriate flux.

reply »

Ken

#27732

No-Clean Wave Flux - Water Wash | 24 March, 2004

I recently did a no clean flux eval and by far the leader in the category for remainder (residue) was Interflux 2005MZ

1. You first mission is to provide acceptable solder joints. 2. Only apply what you need to achieve acceptable results. Spray fluxer is the only way to go. 3. Next, consume as much flux in the solder wave as possible. 4. Clean the (no-clean) assembly (post wave). The less on there to begin with, the less cleaning required.

sidebar: I hate customers that want to clean no clean. Use water solouble flux for cripes sake!!!

With a proper thermal profile and wave dwell time the interflux was the leader in remaining residue (lowest). Also keep in mind the above statement is true for ALL fluxes (including your current flavor)

reply »

#27740

No-Clean Wave Flux - Water Wash | 25 March, 2004

I ran into the same problem. What I had is a customer that required us to use a No Clean because of the Low flux activity then they want it cleaned. Well to clean the No clean your going to use such a high percentage of cleaner in your sapinifer that it almost becomes acidic. Thus I suggest go with the Water soluable which is High activity flux but you can clean it with water. "CHEAP" The whole point of No clean was to save money in the manufacturing process thus eliminating a cleaning process. No everyone wants no clean - cleaned. Because of this we are going to be spending $6000 more per month because we have to switch to no clean.. What? Its suppose to save money.. Go figure..

reply »

#27745

No-Clean Wave Flux - Water Wash | 25 March, 2004

Why are you guys not simply switching to No-Residue?? Residue free soldering is not a dream, it is a reality and is succesfully implemented for over a decade.

I am the founder of no-residue technology, a technology developed to effectively compete with low laborcost countries by reducing product lead-time and process flow with at least 40%. If you all keep on cleaning and doing postwave assembly of non solvent or non water resistant components (and clean again and again) it will indeed be feasable to opt for lower labor cost.

The tool we have here in this country to stop the manufacturing erosion overseas (low labor cost countries) is "TECHNOLOGY". Just do it, it works!

I have seen so many threads about our manufacturing disappearing overseas but if we don't act its not going to change.

Patrick Bruneel For non believers, my phone number and email: 800-843-3589 patrick@no-residue.com

reply »

#27791

No-Clean Wave Flux - Water Wash | 29 March, 2004

White residue, probably nothing to do with the flux but was more than likely mineral salts from resist cure problem that are only soluble in Mineral Acids. No residue is the best IF resist is good, if resist issue's use low solids Rosin No Clean and try to saponify off, if resist is porous then bleaching of the resist will take place. Try to increase preheat to stop water or alcohol carrier being absorbed into the resist and of course reduce flux to minimum.

reply »

Boundary Scan

PCB Routers